Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality 80% (80%)
Price — Price 20% (20%)
Buyer: Luton Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Seeking a provider to provide Autodesk software services and license. The software licenses will enable the PDDT and Highways teams to continue to operate as a service and provide professional designs and analysis whilst carrying out their operational processes.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality 80% (80%)
Price — Price 20% (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,536 | 1 median · 8 average (1,114 of 3,536 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,269 of 3,536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,098 | 1 median · 11 average (314 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (374 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 289 | 5 median · 6.6 average (9 of 289 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059667 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054906-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 09:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054906-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-09T23:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-06T23:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | L-https://www.procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | tender | 054906-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054906-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:40:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "784457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 80%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price 20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1758 - Autodesk Software Services - All",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:40:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seeking a provider to provide Autodesk software services and license. The software licenses will enable the PDDT and Highways teams to continue to operate as a service and provide professional designs and analysis whilst carrying out their operational processes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "L-https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054906-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:40:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "784457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 80%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price 20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1758 - Autodesk Software Services - All",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:40:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seeking a provider to provide Autodesk software services and license. The software licenses will enable the PDDT and Highways teams to continue to operate as a service and provide professional designs and analysis whilst carrying out their operational processes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "L-https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}