← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1517-Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Wenlock Court is a Building with four blocks and it requires a consultant to provide fire strategy and supporting surveys and reports in order to support the change of use to residential accommodation. The consultant will be required to provide a service in relation to specific tasks and deliverable that will be tracked throughout the appointment. The deliverables include inspection reports, analysis, fire strategy and supporting information. Agreed delivery times will be used to measure performance and success is the delivery of said requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment

Statuspending
Value£235,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 12 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f078
Latest release ID083150-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 14:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083150-2026
2 Sept 2026award, contract083114-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083150-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:38:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f078",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083150-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083150-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:38:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AT1517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1517-Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wenlock Court is a Building with four blocks and it requires a consultant to provide fire strategy and supporting surveys and reports in order to support the change of use to residential accommodation. The consultant will be required to provide a service in relation to specific tasks and deliverable that will be tracked throughout the appointment. The deliverables include inspection reports, analysis, fire strategy and supporting information. Agreed delivery times will be used to measure performance and success is the delivery of said requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joan Ige",
        "email": "joan.ige@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "creditcontrol.leeds@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083150-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083150-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T15:38:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f078",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083150-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083150-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:38:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AT1517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1517-Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wenlock Court is a Building with four blocks and it requires a consultant to provide fire strategy and supporting surveys and reports in order to support the change of use to residential accommodation. The consultant will be required to provide a service in relation to specific tasks and deliverable that will be tracked throughout the appointment. The deliverables include inspection reports, analysis, fire strategy and supporting information. Agreed delivery times will be used to measure performance and success is the delivery of said requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joan Ige",
        "email": "joan.ige@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "creditcontrol.leeds@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2026 · 083114-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083114-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T14:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f078",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wenlock Fire Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083114-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083114-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:51:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AT1517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1517-Wenlock Fire Consultant Appointment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wenlock Court is a Building with four blocks and it requires a consultant to provide fire strategy and supporting surveys and reports in order to support the change of use to residential accommodation. The consultant will be required to provide a service in relation to specific tasks and deliverable that will be tracked throughout the appointment. The deliverables include inspection reports, analysis, fire strategy and supporting information. Agreed delivery times will be used to measure performance and success is the delivery of said requirements.",
    "riskDetails": "Delayed project completion extends appointment scope ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council intends to directly award a contract to Tetra Tech under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe appointment of Tetra Tech ensures continuity of professional responsibility across the estate, maintains consistency of technical outputs and allows Building Control submissions to be supported by a single integrated fire strategy approach. Tetra Tech is uniquely placed to mobilise immediately and continue the work without the need for extensive familiarisation or reassessment of previously completed work.\nIn addition, the requirement is time-critical as the fire strategy and supporting surveys are necessary to progress compliance activities and secure Building Control approval to enable occupation of the building. Any delay caused by undertaking a full competitive procurement process would adversely impact programme delivery and the Council's ability to progress the required compliance works within the necessary timescales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joan Ige",
        "email": "joan.ige@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546680"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": " LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "creditcontrol.leeds@tetratech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}