Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
Buyer: Luton Council →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Luton Council is looking to kennel and board stray dogs under Environmental Protection Act 1990, Section 149, the Council must seize and detain stray dogs for a minimum of seven clear days. The authority will also need the service to include kennelling, welfare monitoring, reclaiming. record keeping and out of hours acceptance. This is a statutory service the local authority has a duty of care to the public and animal welfare.
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services, Veterinary services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Veterinary services (85200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,806 | 1 median · 28.5 average (11,061 of 21,806 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,146 of 21,806 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 29 | 1 median · 6.7 average (18 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (20 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 528 | 1 median · 2.3 average (30 of 528 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 528 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£102,835 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £158,062.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c51a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 11:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063606-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com AT1509 Boarding of Stray dogs that are collected by the council |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £158,062 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063606-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063606-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T12:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "804380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 158062.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189062.93
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Tender is on the procontract portal and you would need to be registered on it to see the documents and express an interest. \nregistration is free. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1509 Boarding Provisions for stray dogs Collected by the Council",
"value": {
"amount": 158062.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189062.93
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:30:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luton Council is looking to kennel and board stray dogs under Environmental Protection Act 1990, Section 149, the Council must seize and detain stray dogs for a minimum of seven clear days. The authority will also need the service to include kennelling, welfare monitoring, reclaiming. record keeping and out of hours acceptance. This is a statutory service the local authority has a duty of care to the public and animal welfare.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com\nAT1509 Boarding of Stray dogs that are collected by the council ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Clark",
"email": "Amanda.clark@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546856"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063606-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T12:30:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c51a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "804380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 158062.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189062.93
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Tender is on the procontract portal and you would need to be registered on it to see the documents and express an interest. \nregistration is free. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1509 Boarding Provisions for stray dogs Collected by the Council",
"value": {
"amount": 158062.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189062.93
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:30:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luton Council is looking to kennel and board stray dogs under Environmental Protection Act 1990, Section 149, the Council must seize and detain stray dogs for a minimum of seven clear days. The authority will also need the service to include kennelling, welfare monitoring, reclaiming. record keeping and out of hours acceptance. This is a statutory service the local authority has a duty of care to the public and animal welfare.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com\nAT1509 Boarding of Stray dogs that are collected by the council ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Clark",
"email": "Amanda.clark@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546856"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}