Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
To commission an active partnership to manage. deliver and commission external providers to run a Holiday Activity & Food programme. 1. Management - co-ordination, promotion, booking and reporting. 2. Main Provider - running costs, staffing, training, marketing, equipment and catering. 3. External community Providers commissioned and sub-contracted by lead Active Partner.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06083a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 13:26:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047314-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077730-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047314-2026 |
| 17 Jan 2026 | planning | 004139-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077730-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"name": "ACTIVE LUTON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T14:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06083a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1467 Holiday Activity Food Progre",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAny goods or services which may be required to enable the service to be managed and\ndelivered successfully which may become apparent during the term of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to grant funding being received from the DfE and requirement of service\ncontinuing. Currently only the funding for years 1-3 has been communicated with the\nCouncil."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:26:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"name": "ACTIVE LUTON"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1467 Holiday Activity Food Programme for Children",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To commission an active partnership to manage. deliver and commission external providers to run a Holiday Activity & Food programme. 1. Management - co-ordination, promotion, booking and reporting. 2. Main Provider - running costs, staffing, training, marketing, equipment and catering. 3. External community Providers commissioned and sub-contracted by lead Active Partner.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"name": "ACTIVE LUTON",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, Apex House, 30-34 Upper George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@activeluton.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077730-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"name": "ACTIVE LUTON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T14:26:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06083a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1467 Holiday Activity Food Progre",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAny goods or services which may be required to enable the service to be managed and\ndelivered successfully which may become apparent during the term of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to grant funding being received from the DfE and requirement of service\ncontinuing. Currently only the funding for years 1-3 has been communicated with the\nCouncil."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T14:26:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"name": "ACTIVE LUTON"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1467 Holiday Activity Food Programme for Children",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To commission an active partnership to manage. deliver and commission external providers to run a Holiday Activity & Food programme. 1. Management - co-ordination, promotion, booking and reporting. 2. Main Provider - running costs, staffing, training, marketing, equipment and catering. 3. External community Providers commissioned and sub-contracted by lead Active Partner.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"name": "ACTIVE LUTON",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 2, Apex House, 30-34 Upper George Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVW-9933-JNPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@activeluton.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047314-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06083a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any goods or services which may be required to enable the service to be managed and delivered successfully which may become apparent during the term of the contract. "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to grant funding being received from the DfE and requirement of service continuing. Currently only the funding for years 1-3 has been communicated with the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AT1467 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions to be completed and a minimum score of 3 to be achieved."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "You will be required to have an annual turnover of at least £2,000,000 to meet the Conditions of Participation.\nA financial due diligence check will be undertaken by our finance department examining the above financial information and you will ranked as Low, Medium or High risk. If you are ranked as High risk you will be excluded from the tender process. If you are ranked as Low or Medium you will be accepted. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Safeguarding\nDelivery costs\nManagement and administration costs\nFurther details contained in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1467 Holiday Activity Food Programme for Children",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047314-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047314-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Luton Council is seeking an organisation to co-ordinate the Holiday Activity and Food Programme in Luton, this includes ensuring suitable holiday provision is established for school aged children in line with the DfE guidance, work collaboratively with relevant partners and stakeholders, whilst ensuring provision meets the needs and demands of Luton's families and their children.",
"riskDetails": "Change of circumstances in relation to the grant funding from the DFE, this may increase or decrease capacity and the service delivered. The number of children to be provided for may also increase or decrease.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See contract on portal."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Any clarifications and tenders must be submitted via the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal at https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004139-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-17T11:19:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06083a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1467 Holiday Activity Food Programme for Children",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To commission an active partnership to manage. deliver and commission external providers to run a Holiday Activity & Food programme for children who receive free school meals. Grant funded from the DfE. 1. Management - co-ordination, promotion, booking and reporting. 2. Main Provider - running costs, staffing, training, marketing, equipment and catering. 3. External community Providers commissioned and sub-contracted by Main Provider.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-17T11:19:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Luton Council are hosting a supplier engagement event to provide further details for the Holiday Activity and Food Programme for children who receive free school meals in Luton. This is a grant funded project from the Department for Education and is to include management and delivery. One of the main objectives is to support children’s health and wellbeing, provide access to nutritious meals in school holidays and promote physical activity and healthy lifestyles. Service must be undertaken in Luton and the provider must undertake the management, co-ordination, promotion, booking, reporting, staffing, training, marketing, equipment and catering. \nIf you would like to attend the supplier engagement event to take place on Friday 30 January 2026 @ 12 noon -1pm via Microsoft Teams then please email Caroline.Sturman@luton.gov.uk before 10am on Thursday 29 January 2026 and you will be sent an invite"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}