← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1439 - Refurbishment of Blocks of Flats at Whipperley Ring, Luton

Buyer: Luton Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Mar 2026
Value£1,251,440
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment of the communal areas for 11 residential blocks at 202-310 Whipperley Ring. Scope includes internal and external communal works: renewal of communal windows and doors; flooring; painting & decoration; communal pathways; bin stores; guttering & downpipes; soffits & fascias; and repointing of brickwork.Objectives. Deliver safe, compliant, and durable communal spaces

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffbc
Latest release ID046418-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 13:14:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008805-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046418-2026
2 Feb 2026tender008805-2026
6 Jan 2026planning000510-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T14:14:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton borough council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 522852
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:14:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTB-1682-JNVV",
          "name": "Efficient Energy Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1439 - Refurbishment of Blocks of Flats at Whipperley Ring, Luton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the communal areas for 11 residential blocks at 202-310 Whipperley Ring. Scope includes internal and external communal works: renewal of communal windows and doors; flooring; painting & decoration; communal pathways; bin stores; guttering & downpipes; soffits & fascias; and repointing of brickwork.Objectives. Deliver safe, compliant, and durable communal spaces",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton borough council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Luton Borough Council Town Hall Upper George Street Luton LU1 2RD"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTB-1682-JNVV",
      "name": "Efficient Energy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB7 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Link 59 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTB-1682-JNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.mcintyre@ecogiants.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046418-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T14:14:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton borough council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 522852
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:14:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTB-1682-JNVV",
          "name": "Efficient Energy Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1439 - Refurbishment of Blocks of Flats at Whipperley Ring, Luton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the communal areas for 11 residential blocks at 202-310 Whipperley Ring. Scope includes internal and external communal works: renewal of communal windows and doors; flooring; painting & decoration; communal pathways; bin stores; guttering & downpipes; soffits & fascias; and repointing of brickwork.Objectives. Deliver safe, compliant, and durable communal spaces",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton borough council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Luton Borough Council Town Hall Upper George Street Luton LU1 2RD"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTB-1682-JNVV",
      "name": "Efficient Energy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB7 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Link 59 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTB-1682-JNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.mcintyre@ecogiants.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 008805-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008805-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T10:21:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790777",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1251440,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1251440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Award Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 40%\nSocial Value 20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "NA"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1439 - Refurbishment of Blocks of flats at Whipperley Ring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1251440,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1251440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008805-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008805-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T10:21:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the communal areas for 11 residential blocks at 202–310 Whipperley Ring. Scope includes internal and external communal works: renewal of communal windows and doors; flooring; painting & decoration; communal pathways; bin stores; guttering & downpipes; soffits & fascias; and repointing of brickwork.Objectives. Deliver safe, compliant, and durable communal spaces",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546680"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2026 · 000510-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000510-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T09:13:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1439 - Refurbishment of Blocks of flats at Whipperley Ring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1042867,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1251440
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the communal areas for 11 residential blocks at 202–310 Whipperley Ring. Scope includes internal and external communal works: renewal of communal windows and doors; flooring; painting & decoration; communal pathways; bin stores; guttering & downpipes; soffits & fascias; and repointing of brickwork. Objectives.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Seyi Osoba",
        "email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000510-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000510-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-06T09:13:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please confirm your attendance by registering your interest via the Proactis messaging portal, and include the name and email address of the attendee(s).\nThe market engagement session will be conducted via Microsoft Teams. A Teams invitation will be issued to registered attendees ahead of the event. Start time: TBC.\nAll interested parties must register through the Proactis messaging portal to attend. If you are not yet registered on Proactis, please do so using the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}