Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
Luton Council is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold contract works procurement, AT1398 Refurbishment of Lewsey Community Centre and relocation of front entrance The proposed project will include the relocation of the main front entrance and remodel front elevation- The existing front entrance sits along Landrace Road. The new proposed entrance will sit along Tomlinson Avenue and will comprise of the reconfiguration of the main entrance and reception. The area outside the new entrance will be level tarmacadam with 4x cycle storage racks.; Replacement of water damaged ceiling tiles; new main hall including a new partition sliding door and café kitchen; refurbishment most of the existing areas on ground floor. M&E refurbishment will include rewiring to Library and main building, replacement of intruder alarm & CCTV plus building security improvements, replacing existing air condition and ventilation. A Planning Application for the scheme is approved to address various requirements of Local Plan Policies for the relocation of the main entrance (as the ground floor works do not require a planning application). The service requires a Principal Contractor to deliver the works under a JCT IC 2016. The site is owned by Luton Borough Council.
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,727 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,851 of 10,727 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,134 of 10,727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 31 | 13 median · 34.5 average (4 of 31 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (4 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 877 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 877 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| the Council undertook some pre market engagement 10 days prior to 29.8.25 , inviting suppliers to a meet the buyers event , which was documented by the issue of a power point presentation | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066398-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 14:03:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066398-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066398-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1398 Luton Council Refurbishment of Lewsey Community Centre and relocation of front entrance a PA23 Regulated Below Threshold contract for works",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luton Council is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold contract works procurement, AT1398 Refurbishment of Lewsey Community Centre and relocation of front entrance The proposed project will include the relocation of the main front entrance and remodel front elevation- The existing front entrance sits along Landrace Road. The new proposed entrance will sit along Tomlinson Avenue and will comprise of the reconfiguration of the main entrance and reception. The area outside the new entrance will be level tarmacadam with 4x cycle storage racks.; Replacement of water damaged ceiling tiles; new main hall including a new partition sliding door and café kitchen; refurbishment most of the existing areas on ground floor. M&E refurbishment will include rewiring to Library and main building, replacement of intruder alarm & CCTV plus building security improvements, replacing existing air condition and ventilation. A Planning Application for the scheme is approved to address various requirements of Local Plan Policies for the relocation of the main entrance (as the ground floor works do not require a planning application). The service requires a Principal Contractor to deliver the works under a JCT IC 2016. The site is owned by Luton Borough Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Newman",
"email": "christopher.newman@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447967289048"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066398-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066398-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:03:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "the Council undertook some pre market engagement 10 days prior to 29.8.25 , inviting suppliers to a meet the buyers event , which was documented by the issue of a power point presentation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066398-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1398 Luton Council Refurbishment of Lewsey Community Centre and relocation of front entrance a PA23 Regulated Below Threshold contract for works",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luton Council is undertaking a PA23 regulated below threshold contract works procurement, AT1398 Refurbishment of Lewsey Community Centre and relocation of front entrance The proposed project will include the relocation of the main front entrance and remodel front elevation- The existing front entrance sits along Landrace Road. The new proposed entrance will sit along Tomlinson Avenue and will comprise of the reconfiguration of the main entrance and reception. The area outside the new entrance will be level tarmacadam with 4x cycle storage racks.; Replacement of water damaged ceiling tiles; new main hall including a new partition sliding door and café kitchen; refurbishment most of the existing areas on ground floor. M&E refurbishment will include rewiring to Library and main building, replacement of intruder alarm & CCTV plus building security improvements, replacing existing air condition and ventilation. A Planning Application for the scheme is approved to address various requirements of Local Plan Policies for the relocation of the main entrance (as the ground floor works do not require a planning application). The service requires a Principal Contractor to deliver the works under a JCT IC 2016. The site is owned by Luton Borough Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Newman",
"email": "christopher.newman@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447967289048"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066398-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066398-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:03:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "the Council undertook some pre market engagement 10 days prior to 29.8.25 , inviting suppliers to a meet the buyers event , which was documented by the issue of a power point presentation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}