← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1315 Electoral Management System

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Electoral Management System

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electoral Management System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Total Price — 40
Quality — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH21212.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032834-2025-DN744856-1

Statusactive
Value£240,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0fb
Latest release ID032834-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 09:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032834-2025
24 Oct 2024tender034509-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-17T10:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032834-2025-DN744856-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151557",
          "name": "Democracy Counts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electoral Management System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1315 Electoral Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electoral Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151557",
      "name": "Democracy Counts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Democracy Counts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032834-2025-DN744856-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032834-2025-DN744856-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032834-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-17T10:39:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032834-2025-DN744856-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151557",
          "name": "Democracy Counts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electoral Management System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1315 Electoral Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electoral Management System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151557",
      "name": "Democracy Counts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Democracy Counts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032834-2025-DN744856-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032834-2025-DN744856-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2024 · 034509-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034509-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-24T14:57:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN744856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Electoral Management System.\nThe EMS must interface with the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) portals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1315 Electoral Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Electoral Management System.\nThe EMS must interface with the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) portals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=43537091-0d92-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=43537091-0d92-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}