← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1298 Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reactive and planned maintenance/servicing of fire alarm systems as well as new/replacement systems. Tasks to include weekly fire alarm testing, 24 hour/365 days a year monitoring system for faults and activation with initial response. Servicing and maintenance of our existing fire alarm, kitchen shutters and AOV systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,9814 median · 23.8 average (2,694 of 6,981 with a bid count)3.3 average (3,043 of 6,981 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer69 median · 16.5 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)2.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH213023 median · 33.8 average (6 of 30 with a bid count)7 average (6 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012431-2025-DN748740-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf25
Latest release ID012431-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 02 2025 09:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2025award, contract012431-2025
10 Jan 2025tender000873-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T10:31:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2025-DN748740-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142622",
          "name": "Scutum South East Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive and planned maintenance/servicing of fire alarm systems as well as new/replacement systems. Tasks to include weekly fire alarm testing, 24 hour/365 days a year monitoring system for faults and activation with initial response. Servicing and maintenance of our existing fire alarm, kitchen shutters and AOV systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1298 Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142622",
      "name": "Scutum South East Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scutum South East Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2025-DN748740-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012431-2025-DN748740-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012431-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T10:31:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2025-DN748740-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142622",
          "name": "Scutum South East Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive and planned maintenance/servicing of fire alarm systems as well as new/replacement systems. Tasks to include weekly fire alarm testing, 24 hour/365 days a year monitoring system for faults and activation with initial response. Servicing and maintenance of our existing fire alarm, kitchen shutters and AOV systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1298 Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142622",
      "name": "Scutum South East Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Chertsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scutum South East Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012431-2025-DN748740-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012431-2025-DN748740-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2025 · 000873-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000873-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T14:30:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 extensions, 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1298 Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Fire Alarm System Planned Preventative Maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=95391af7-7490-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=95391af7-7490-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}