← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AT1152 Home Care Services Within Luton for Adults

Buyer: Luton Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLuton Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2023
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The service to be provided is a range of personal care and support services to individual adults in their own home. Individuals will have a range of care needs from low to complex, including challenging behaviours. The service does not include supported living and services of a highly complex nature or the provision of nursing care or medical tasks that require a trained medical professional. The service will allow individuals to be supported through periods of recovery or enablement to maximise or maintain their level of independence, reduce social isolation and also provide support to carers. The support provided within Services will be personalised to meet the needs and choices of the individual. Luton Council will be shifting from time and tasks to an outcome model where two distinctive set of outcomes are measured; Individual Outcomes and Service Outcomes. All Providers must be Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered and located in or within a short distance to the borough of Luton. The Service must be available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 52 weeks a year including bank and public holidays. Providers must ensure that sufficient cover is available over all holiday periods. The award process will place successful Applicants onto an Approved Providers List. The Approved Provider List will be limited to 12 Providers. 4 Providers within each Tier. Tender documentation is available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service to be provided is a range of personal care and support services to individual adults in their own home. Individuals will have a range of care needs from low to complex, including challenging behaviours. The service does not include supported living and services of a highly complex nature or the provision of nursing care or medical tasks that require a trained medical professional. The service will allow individuals to be supported through periods of recovery or enablement to maximise or maintain their level of independence, reduce social isolation and also provide support to carers. The support provided within Services will be personalised to meet the needs and choices of the individual. Luton Council will be shifting from time and tasks to an outcome model where two distinctive set of outcomes are measured; Individual Outcomes and Service Outcomes. All Providers must be Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered and located in or within a short distance to the borough of Luton. The Service must be available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 52 weeks a year including bank and public holidays. Providers must ensure that sufficient cover is available over all holiday periods. The award process will place successful Applicants onto an Approved Providers List. The Approved Provider List will be limited to 12 Providers. 4 Providers within each Tier. Tender documentation is available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23,888 median · 3,888 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)36 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH21123,888 median · 3,888 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)12.7 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a37
Latest release ID002178-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 14:41:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-27T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023tender002178-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002178-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T14:41:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN613319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service to be provided is a range of personal care and support services to individual adults in their own home.  Individuals will have a range of care needs from low to complex, including challenging behaviours. The service does not include supported living and services of a highly complex nature or the provision of nursing care or medical tasks that require a trained medical professional.  The service will allow individuals to be supported through periods of recovery or enablement to maximise or maintain their level of independence, reduce social isolation and also provide support to carers.  The support provided within Services will be personalised to meet the needs and choices of the individual. Luton Council will be shifting from time and tasks to an outcome model where two distinctive set of outcomes are measured; Individual Outcomes and Service Outcomes.\nAll Providers must be Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered and located in or within a short distance to the borough of Luton.\nThe Service must be available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 52 weeks a year including bank and public holidays. Providers must ensure that sufficient cover is available over all holiday periods.\nThe award process will place successful Applicants onto an Approved Providers List.\nThe Approved Provider List will be limited to 12 Providers.  4 Providers within each Tier.\nTender documentation is available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1152 Home Care Services Within Luton for Adults",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via the ProContract portal."
      },
      "description": "A member of the Procurement Team will release the seal on the ProContract portal."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided is a range of personal care and support services to individual adults in their own home.  Individuals will have a range of care needs from low to complex, including challenging behaviours. The service does not include supported living and services of a highly complex nature or the provision of nursing care or medical tasks that require a trained medical professional.  The service will allow individuals to be supported through periods of recovery or enablement to maximise or maintain their level of independence, reduce social isolation and also provide support to carers.  The support provided within Services will be personalised to meet the needs and choices of the individual. Luton Council will be shifting from time and tasks to an outcome model where two distinctive set of outcomes are measured; Individual Outcomes and Service Outcomes.\nAll Providers must be Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered and located in or within a short distance to the borough of Luton.\nThe Service must be available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 52 weeks a year including bank and public holidays. Providers must ensure that sufficient cover is available over all holiday periods.\nThe award process will place successful Applicants onto an Approved Providers List.\nThe Approved Provider List will be limited to 12 Providers.  4 Providers within each Tier.\nTender documentation is available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002178-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002178-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T14:41:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN613319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service to be provided is a range of personal care and support services to individual adults in their own home.  Individuals will have a range of care needs from low to complex, including challenging behaviours. The service does not include supported living and services of a highly complex nature or the provision of nursing care or medical tasks that require a trained medical professional.  The service will allow individuals to be supported through periods of recovery or enablement to maximise or maintain their level of independence, reduce social isolation and also provide support to carers.  The support provided within Services will be personalised to meet the needs and choices of the individual. Luton Council will be shifting from time and tasks to an outcome model where two distinctive set of outcomes are measured; Individual Outcomes and Service Outcomes.\nAll Providers must be Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered and located in or within a short distance to the borough of Luton.\nThe Service must be available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 52 weeks a year including bank and public holidays. Providers must ensure that sufficient cover is available over all holiday periods.\nThe award process will place successful Applicants onto an Approved Providers List.\nThe Approved Provider List will be limited to 12 Providers.  4 Providers within each Tier.\nTender documentation is available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1152 Home Care Services Within Luton for Adults",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via the ProContract portal."
      },
      "description": "A member of the Procurement Team will release the seal on the ProContract portal."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided is a range of personal care and support services to individual adults in their own home.  Individuals will have a range of care needs from low to complex, including challenging behaviours. The service does not include supported living and services of a highly complex nature or the provision of nursing care or medical tasks that require a trained medical professional.  The service will allow individuals to be supported through periods of recovery or enablement to maximise or maintain their level of independence, reduce social isolation and also provide support to carers.  The support provided within Services will be personalised to meet the needs and choices of the individual. Luton Council will be shifting from time and tasks to an outcome model where two distinctive set of outcomes are measured; Individual Outcomes and Service Outcomes.\nAll Providers must be Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered and located in or within a short distance to the borough of Luton.\nThe Service must be available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 52 weeks a year including bank and public holidays. Providers must ensure that sufficient cover is available over all holiday periods.\nThe award process will place successful Applicants onto an Approved Providers List.\nThe Approved Provider List will be limited to 12 Providers.  4 Providers within each Tier.\nTender documentation is available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}