← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1140 LLAL External Audit

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2022

What is being bought

The technical requirements are those elements of the contract that relate directly to the delivery of external audit services. The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements. The audit of LLAL’s financial statements is generally undertaken between March and June annually, with field work in May, The draft financial statements are required for review by the end of May.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The technical requirements are those elements of the contract that relate directly to the delivery of external audit services. The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements. The audit of LLAL’s financial statements is generally undertaken between March and June annually, with field work in May, The draft financial statements are required for review by the end of May.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
See contract documentation — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer55 median · 7.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH21285.5 median · 8.3 average (4 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012812-2022-AT1140-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03155c
Latest release ID012812-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 17 2022 12:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2022award, contract012812-2022
9 Feb 2022tender003777-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012812-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-17T13:00:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03155c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2022-AT1140-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52963",
          "name": "AZETS AUDIT SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN587289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The technical requirements are those elements of the contract that relate directly to the delivery of external audit services. The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements. The audit of LLAL’s financial statements is generally undertaken between March and June annually, with field work in May, The draft financial statements are required for review by the end of May.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See contract documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1140 LLAL External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The technical requirements are those elements of the contract that relate directly to the delivery of external audit services. The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements. The audit of LLAL’s financial statements is generally undertaken between March and June annually, with field work in May, The draft financial statements are required for review by the end of May.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52963",
      "name": "AZETS AUDIT SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AZETS AUDIT SERVICES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2022-AT1140-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012812-2022-AT1140-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2022 · 012812-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012812-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-17T13:00:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03155c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2022-AT1140-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52963",
          "name": "AZETS AUDIT SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN587289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The technical requirements are those elements of the contract that relate directly to the delivery of external audit services. The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements. The audit of LLAL’s financial statements is generally undertaken between March and June annually, with field work in May, The draft financial statements are required for review by the end of May.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "See contract documentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1140 LLAL External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The technical requirements are those elements of the contract that relate directly to the delivery of external audit services. The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements. The audit of LLAL’s financial statements is generally undertaken between March and June annually, with field work in May, The draft financial statements are required for review by the end of May.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52963",
      "name": "AZETS AUDIT SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AZETS AUDIT SERVICES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012812-2022-AT1140-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012812-2022-AT1140-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2022 · 003777-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-09T16:50:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03155c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43812",
    "name": "London Luton Airport Limited owned by Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN587289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1140 LLAL External Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-14T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Luton Council portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The primary role of the external auditors will be to report on the financial statements and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion on the statements. The external auditor will also be required to liaise with the Group external auditor over the audit of the consolidated financial statements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=717dda00-055d-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43812",
      "name": "London Luton Airport Limited owned by Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.llal.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Luton Airport Limited owned by Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=717dda00-055d-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}