Lot 1
The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Buyer: Luton Council →
The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.
UKH21
The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies (33900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 7 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028c11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001211-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 21 2021 09:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001211-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001211-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-21T09:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2675",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001211-2021-AT1081 DN521233-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2676",
"name": "BT EVENTS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN521233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1081 Temporary Rest Facility 2021",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "33900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under Regulation 32, extreme urgency in relation in COVID19.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2675",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Luton Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2676",
"name": "BT EVENTS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BT EVENTS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2677",
"name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001211-2021-AT1081 DN521233-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001211-2021-AT1081 DN521233-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001211-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-21T09:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2675",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001211-2021-AT1081 DN521233-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2676",
"name": "BT EVENTS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN521233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1081 Temporary Rest Facility 2021",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The infrastructure for a temporary rest facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "33900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under Regulation 32, extreme urgency in relation in COVID19.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2675",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Luton Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Caroline Sturman",
"email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2676",
"name": "BT EVENTS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BT EVENTS"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2677",
"name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001211-2021-AT1081 DN521233-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001211-2021-AT1081 DN521233-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}