← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Forestry England will be tendering a concession lease for an independent expert group or company to reinstate, develop, maintain, and operate a Premier Downhill Mountain bike facility. This is an excellent opportunity for the successful leaseholder to bring Aston Hill Bike Park back to its former glory and expand the future potential of this unique site by creating new trails and facilities. The 100-acre bike park adjacent to Wendover Woods, has a 40 space carpark and features graded trails of varying difficulty which are technical in nature. It has previously boasted an impressive combination of moderate to advanced downhill runs, as well as a cross-country loop and pump track for MTB beginners. We anticipate that the lease will be for a period of up to 10 years. A full copy of the draft lease will be available in the tender documents to be published in May 2024. The total value of the Aston Hill Bike Park lease opportunity will be in the region of £500,000-£750,000. Please register your interest with the Forestry England by emailing sam.harris@forestryengland.uk to receive updates on this future tender opportunity. We invite interested companies from the market to provide feedback and potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forestry England will be tendering a concession lease for an independent expert group or company to reinstate, develop, maintain, and operate a Premier Downhill Mountain bike facility. This is an excellent opportunity for the successful leaseholder to bring Aston Hill Bike Park back to its former glory and expand the future potential of this unique site by creating new trails and facilities. The 100-acre bike park adjacent to Wendover Woods, has a 40 space carpark and features graded trails of varying difficulty which are technical in nature. It has previously boasted an impressive combination of moderate to advanced downhill runs, as well as a cross-country loop and pump track for MTB beginners. We anticipate that the lease will be for a period of up to 10 years. A full copy of the draft lease will be available in the tender documents to be published in May 2024. The total value of the Aston Hill Bike Park lease opportunity will be in the region of £500,000-£750,000. Additional information: Please register your interest with the Forestry England by emailing sam.harris@forestryengland.uk to receive updates on this future tender opportunity. We invite interested companies from the market to provide feedback and potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH592.5 median · 140.1 average (10 of 59 with a bid count)13.5 average (11 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1187 median · 7 average (2 of 118 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 118 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04512e
Latest release ID011681-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 15:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024planning011681-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T16:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04512e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
    "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE-0780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry England will be tendering a concession lease for an independent expert group or company to reinstate, develop, maintain, and operate a Premier Downhill Mountain bike facility. This is an excellent opportunity for the successful leaseholder to bring Aston Hill Bike Park back to its former glory and expand the future potential of this unique site by creating new trails and facilities. The 100-acre bike park adjacent to Wendover Woods, has a 40 space carpark and features graded trails of varying difficulty which are technical in nature. It has previously boasted an impressive combination of moderate to advanced downhill runs, as well as a cross-country loop and pump track for MTB beginners. We anticipate that the lease will be for a period of up to 10 years. A full copy of the draft lease will be available in the tender documents to be published in May 2024. The total value of the Aston Hill Bike Park lease opportunity will be in the region of £500,000-£750,000. Additional information: Please register your interest with the Forestry England by emailing sam.harris@forestryengland.uk to receive updates on this future tender opportunity. We invite interested companies from the market to provide feedback and potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aston Hill Bake Park Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England will be tendering a concession lease for an independent expert group or company to reinstate, develop, maintain, and operate a Premier Downhill Mountain bike facility. This is an excellent opportunity for the successful leaseholder to bring Aston Hill Bike Park back to its former glory and expand the future potential of this unique site by creating new trails and facilities. The 100-acre bike park adjacent to Wendover Woods, has a 40 space carpark and features graded trails of varying difficulty which are technical in nature. It has previously boasted an impressive combination of moderate to advanced downhill runs, as well as a cross-country loop and pump track for MTB beginners. We anticipate that the lease will be for a period of up to 10 years. A full copy of the draft lease will be available in the tender documents to be published in May 2024. The total value of the Aston Hill Bike Park lease opportunity will be in the region of £500,000-£750,000. Please register your interest with the Forestry England by emailing sam.harris@forestryengland.uk to receive updates on this future tender opportunity. We invite interested companies from the market to provide feedback and potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
      "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=854741553\n GO Reference: GO-2024410-PRO-25736541",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011681-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "011681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T16:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04512e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
    "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE-0780",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Forestry England will be tendering a concession lease for an independent expert group or company to reinstate, develop, maintain, and operate a Premier Downhill Mountain bike facility. This is an excellent opportunity for the successful leaseholder to bring Aston Hill Bike Park back to its former glory and expand the future potential of this unique site by creating new trails and facilities. The 100-acre bike park adjacent to Wendover Woods, has a 40 space carpark and features graded trails of varying difficulty which are technical in nature. It has previously boasted an impressive combination of moderate to advanced downhill runs, as well as a cross-country loop and pump track for MTB beginners. We anticipate that the lease will be for a period of up to 10 years. A full copy of the draft lease will be available in the tender documents to be published in May 2024. The total value of the Aston Hill Bike Park lease opportunity will be in the region of £500,000-£750,000. Additional information: Please register your interest with the Forestry England by emailing sam.harris@forestryengland.uk to receive updates on this future tender opportunity. We invite interested companies from the market to provide feedback and potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST OF ENGLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aston Hill Bake Park Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England will be tendering a concession lease for an independent expert group or company to reinstate, develop, maintain, and operate a Premier Downhill Mountain bike facility. This is an excellent opportunity for the successful leaseholder to bring Aston Hill Bike Park back to its former glory and expand the future potential of this unique site by creating new trails and facilities. The 100-acre bike park adjacent to Wendover Woods, has a 40 space carpark and features graded trails of varying difficulty which are technical in nature. It has previously boasted an impressive combination of moderate to advanced downhill runs, as well as a cross-country loop and pump track for MTB beginners. We anticipate that the lease will be for a period of up to 10 years. A full copy of the draft lease will be available in the tender documents to be published in May 2024. The total value of the Aston Hill Bike Park lease opportunity will be in the region of £500,000-£750,000. Please register your interest with the Forestry England by emailing sam.harris@forestryengland.uk to receive updates on this future tender opportunity. We invite interested companies from the market to provide feedback and potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77808",
      "name": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=854741553\n GO Reference: GO-2024410-PRO-25736541",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}