← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Assured Operator Training

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

To train businesses or traders engaged in import of plant and plant products into GB. After completion of this training, the Authorised Operator under the Border Target Operating Model will be allowed to conduct physical and identity inspections of their imported consignments at their premises. The AOS training programme is closely aligned to APHA’s ‘new starter’ plant health training to perform phytosanitary checks. Under ISPM 45, the training requirements should be equivalent to those required for the NPPO if it were to undertake the same phytosanitary actions

Delivery location

UK

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

To train businesses or traders engaged in import of plant and plant products into GB. After completion of this training, the Authorised Operator under the Border Target Operating Model will be allowed to conduct physical and identity inspections of their imported consignments at their premises. The AOS training programme is closely aligned to APHA’s ‘new starter’ plant health training to perform phytosanitary checks. Under ISPM 45, the training requirements should be equivalent to those required for the NPPO if it were to undertake the same phytosanitary actions. Additional information: This procurement will be done under CCS Framework RM6219. Please respond by 12/09/2024

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)35510 median · 9.8 average (5 of 355 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 355 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049848
Latest release ID028399-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 11:03:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024planning028399-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028399-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T12:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-36452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To train businesses or traders engaged in import of plant and plant products into GB. After completion of this training, the Authorised Operator under the Border Target Operating Model will be allowed to conduct physical and identity inspections of their imported consignments at their premises. The AOS training programme is closely aligned to APHA’s ‘new starter’ plant health training to perform phytosanitary checks. Under ISPM 45, the training requirements should be equivalent to those required for the NPPO if it were to undertake the same phytosanitary actions. Additional information: This procurement will be done under CCS Framework RM6219. Please respond by 12/09/2024"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assured Operator Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To train businesses or traders engaged in import of plant and plant products into GB. After completion of this training, the Authorised Operator under the Border Target Operating Model will be allowed to conduct physical and identity inspections of their imported consignments at their premises. The AOS training programme is closely aligned to APHA’s ‘new starter’ plant health training to perform phytosanitary checks. Under ISPM 45, the training requirements should be equivalent to those required for the NPPO if it were to undertake the same phytosanitary actions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be done under CCS Framework RM6219. Please respond by 12/09/2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028399-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028399-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T12:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-36452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To train businesses or traders engaged in import of plant and plant products into GB. After completion of this training, the Authorised Operator under the Border Target Operating Model will be allowed to conduct physical and identity inspections of their imported consignments at their premises. The AOS training programme is closely aligned to APHA’s ‘new starter’ plant health training to perform phytosanitary checks. Under ISPM 45, the training requirements should be equivalent to those required for the NPPO if it were to undertake the same phytosanitary actions. Additional information: This procurement will be done under CCS Framework RM6219. Please respond by 12/09/2024"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assured Operator Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To train businesses or traders engaged in import of plant and plant products into GB. After completion of this training, the Authorised Operator under the Border Target Operating Model will be allowed to conduct physical and identity inspections of their imported consignments at their premises. The AOS training programme is closely aligned to APHA’s ‘new starter’ plant health training to perform phytosanitary checks. Under ISPM 45, the training requirements should be equivalent to those required for the NPPO if it were to undertake the same phytosanitary actions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be done under CCS Framework RM6219. Please respond by 12/09/2024",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}