← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assurance Professional Services

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Quotations were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity to undertake a review of the work the Council has carried out to date on the Regulatory Notice relating to Fire Safety and Damp, Mould, and Condensation to provide assurance that progress reports accurately reflect progress and status. This contract is anticipated to commence on 15th September 2025 and will expire in November 2025 when the deliverables have been met.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£39,405

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4de
Latest release ID060872-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 12:10:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T13:10:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05815150",
          "name": "David Tolson Partnership Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCHNPS-052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assurance Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Quotations were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity to undertake a review of the work the Council has carried out to date on the Regulatory Notice relating to Fire Safety and Damp, Mould, and Condensation to provide assurance that progress reports accurately reflect progress and status.\nThis contract is anticipated to commence on 15th   September 2025 and will expire in November 2025 when the deliverables have been met.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05815150",
      "name": "David Tolson Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 3HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richard House 9 Winckley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05815150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39405,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47286
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060872-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060872-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T13:10:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060872-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T13:10:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79417000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05815150",
          "name": "David Tolson Partnership Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCHNPS-052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assurance Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Quotations were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity to undertake a review of the work the Council has carried out to date on the Regulatory Notice relating to Fire Safety and Damp, Mould, and Condensation to provide assurance that progress reports accurately reflect progress and status.\nThis contract is anticipated to commence on 15th   September 2025 and will expire in November 2025 when the deliverables have been met.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05815150",
      "name": "David Tolson Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 3HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richard House 9 Winckley Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05815150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39405,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47286
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060872-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060872-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T13:10:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}