← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Assisted Services hub

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

BuyercapitalEsourcing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published15 Feb 2021

What is being bought

WCC intends to award a contract for the provision of a range of customer services and associated technology in 2021. It is envisaged that the requirements will comprise the delivery of customer services with a multi-channel approach that optimises the customer’s ability to self-serve. The Council is using some core technologies and already has multiple projects in train at various stages of development. We would prefer the service provider to work in partnership with the Council using these core technologies set out in the ‘Technology’ section below to deliver the service. Reference: itt_WCC_14086 Assisted Services hub

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networks 32400000Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Software package and information systems 48000000Telephone and data transmission services 64210000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contact contre: A new assisted services hub model for customer services to be delivered through a combination of technologies and people. The scope of requirements and nature of procurement will be informed by the information gathered through this early market engagement exercise

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Software package and information systems, Telephone and data transmission servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6085 median · 98.2 average (197 of 608 with a bid count)7.2 average (249 of 608 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)118Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02935b
Latest release ID003060-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 15 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2021planning003060-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003060-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-15T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02935b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5786",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Contact contre: A new assisted services hub model for customer services to be delivered through a combination of technologies and people.\nThe scope of requirements and nature of procurement will be informed by the information gathered through this early market engagement exercise"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Services hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WCC intends to award a contract for the provision of a range of customer services and associated technology in 2021.  It is envisaged that the requirements will comprise the delivery of customer services with a multi-channel approach that optimises the customer’s ability to self-serve.  The Council is using some core technologies and already has multiple projects in train at various stages of development. We would prefer the service provider to work in partnership with the Council using these core technologies set out in the ‘Technology’ section below to deliver the service.\nReference: itt_WCC_14086 Assisted Services hub",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5786",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in the market engagement, please click the link below.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml and search for \nitt_WCC_14086 Assisted Services hub\nKindly answer as many of the questions as possible to provide us with valuable information and insight which would be used to shape the scope of service, the specifications and final lot configurations \nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the market engagement , please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions. https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2021 · 003060-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003060-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-15T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02935b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5786",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Contact contre: A new assisted services hub model for customer services to be delivered through a combination of technologies and people.\nThe scope of requirements and nature of procurement will be informed by the information gathered through this early market engagement exercise"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Services hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WCC intends to award a contract for the provision of a range of customer services and associated technology in 2021.  It is envisaged that the requirements will comprise the delivery of customer services with a multi-channel approach that optimises the customer’s ability to self-serve.  The Council is using some core technologies and already has multiple projects in train at various stages of development. We would prefer the service provider to work in partnership with the Council using these core technologies set out in the ‘Technology’ section below to deliver the service.\nReference: itt_WCC_14086 Assisted Services hub",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5786",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in the market engagement, please click the link below.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml and search for \nitt_WCC_14086 Assisted Services hub\nKindly answer as many of the questions as possible to provide us with valuable information and insight which would be used to shape the scope of service, the specifications and final lot configurations \nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the market engagement , please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions. https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}