Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061424-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T15:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061424-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
"name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Assisted Conception - April 24 - Care Fertility QXU Independent",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Care Fertility Woking Limited offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to Care Fertility Woking Limited under Direct Award C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,503,842 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assisted Conception",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This provider offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU215BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
"name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU22 7HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Hill View Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DXC10",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157943",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061424-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1503842,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061424-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Care Fertility Woking Ltd has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below: \nQuality & Innovation (25%)\nQuality\n•\tThe provider has consistently delivered high clinical outcomes, including success rates for IVF and ICSI that meet or exceed national benchmarks. \n•\tMost recent CQC ratings in 2023 and internal audits confirm safe, effective, and patient-centred care.\n•\tPatient feedback and satisfaction scores are high, especially regarding emotional support from staff, communication and continuity of care.\nInnovation\n•\tThe provider uses cutting-edge techniques such as time-lapse embryo imaging and AI-based embryo selection. \n•\tThey participate in clinical trials and research, contributing to national fertility knowledge. \n•\tPatient experience is enhanced through digital platforms, personalised treatment plans, and treatment companion app Salve.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Sustainability (20%)\n•\tThe provider works closely with local Trusts, primary care, gynaecology, and mental health services, ensuring seamless referral pathways. \n•\tThere is data-sharing and interoperability with NHS systems, supporting continuity and safeguarding. \n•\tThe service contributes to the local fertility strategy and aligns with ICS priorities.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider offers equitable access, including support for LGBTQ+ families, single parents, and those requiring donor gametes. \n•\tClinics are located within reasonable travel distance or offer virtual consultations for initial assessments. \n•\tWaiting times are within NHS targets, and the provider has capacity to meet demand without delays.\n•\tThe provider holds virtual events and webinars for patients to support education and understanding of the services\nValue (25%)\n•\tThe service operates on an activity-based pricing, ensuring cost-effectiveness. \n•\tThe provider offers bundled pricing for multi-cycle treatments and has demonstrated efficiency in resource use.\n•\tThe provider has a strong record on staff retention and satisfaction, reducing turnover and improving continuity of care.\nSocial Value (10%)\n•\tThe provider employs local clinical and administrative staff, contributing to job creation. \n•\tThey partner with local suppliers for medical consumables and support services, aligning with NHS anchor institution principles.\n•\tThe clinic has implemented green initiatives, such as: \no\tLow-energy lab equipment\no\tDigital patient records to reduce paper use\n•\tThey are aligned with the NHS Net Zero Supplier Roadmap, meeting 2025 carbon reduction milestones. \n•\tPartnering with Nature's SAFE to support the development of their biobank through a £5,000 donation and by repurposing a state-of-the-art Geri® time-lapse incubator for their groundbreaking work.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial (CCC) Committee \nExecutive Board \nConflicts of Interest:\nNo conflicts of interest were identified. \nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061424-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "061424-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-01T15:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061424-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
"name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Assisted Conception - April 24 - Care Fertility QXU Independent",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Care Fertility Woking Limited offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB has awarded the contract to Care Fertility Woking Limited under Direct Award C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,503,842 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assisted Conception",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This provider offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).",
"classification": {
"id": "85111310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU215BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
"name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU22 7HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Hill View Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DXC10",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157943",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061424-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1503842,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061424-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Care Fertility Woking Ltd has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below: \nQuality & Innovation (25%)\nQuality\n•\tThe provider has consistently delivered high clinical outcomes, including success rates for IVF and ICSI that meet or exceed national benchmarks. \n•\tMost recent CQC ratings in 2023 and internal audits confirm safe, effective, and patient-centred care.\n•\tPatient feedback and satisfaction scores are high, especially regarding emotional support from staff, communication and continuity of care.\nInnovation\n•\tThe provider uses cutting-edge techniques such as time-lapse embryo imaging and AI-based embryo selection. \n•\tThey participate in clinical trials and research, contributing to national fertility knowledge. \n•\tPatient experience is enhanced through digital platforms, personalised treatment plans, and treatment companion app Salve.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Sustainability (20%)\n•\tThe provider works closely with local Trusts, primary care, gynaecology, and mental health services, ensuring seamless referral pathways. \n•\tThere is data-sharing and interoperability with NHS systems, supporting continuity and safeguarding. \n•\tThe service contributes to the local fertility strategy and aligns with ICS priorities.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider offers equitable access, including support for LGBTQ+ families, single parents, and those requiring donor gametes. \n•\tClinics are located within reasonable travel distance or offer virtual consultations for initial assessments. \n•\tWaiting times are within NHS targets, and the provider has capacity to meet demand without delays.\n•\tThe provider holds virtual events and webinars for patients to support education and understanding of the services\nValue (25%)\n•\tThe service operates on an activity-based pricing, ensuring cost-effectiveness. \n•\tThe provider offers bundled pricing for multi-cycle treatments and has demonstrated efficiency in resource use.\n•\tThe provider has a strong record on staff retention and satisfaction, reducing turnover and improving continuity of care.\nSocial Value (10%)\n•\tThe provider employs local clinical and administrative staff, contributing to job creation. \n•\tThey partner with local suppliers for medical consumables and support services, aligning with NHS anchor institution principles.\n•\tThe clinic has implemented green initiatives, such as: \no\tLow-energy lab equipment\no\tDigital patient records to reduce paper use\n•\tThey are aligned with the NHS Net Zero Supplier Roadmap, meeting 2025 carbon reduction milestones. \n•\tPartnering with Nature's SAFE to support the development of their biobank through a £5,000 donation and by repurposing a state-of-the-art Geri® time-lapse incubator for their groundbreaking work.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial (CCC) Committee \nExecutive Board \nConflicts of Interest:\nNo conflicts of interest were identified. \nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}