Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
East Devon District Council (EDDC) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced consultant or organisation to develop a Strategic Asset Management Plan (SAMP) for its Housing Revenue Account (HRA) housing stock. The aim is to ensure the Council's housing assets continue to meet the needs of tenants, are financially sustainable and support the Council’s long-term objectives.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0598a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 12:50:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055814-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The competition documents associated with this procurement are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at the Authority's e-tendering portal (Procontract) https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Register your expression of interest on the business opportunity advert and then system will automatically allow you access to the project documentation that will be stored within "My Activities" in your account on the system. Supplying the South West Portal |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | tender | 055814-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055814-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T13:50:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ED0396-25 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are outlined in the supporting Procurement Documentation.\nThese conditions of participation will be assessed in accordance with the methodologies detailed within both documents. All supporting documents are available via the tendering portal: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Management Strategy - East Devon District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055814-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055814-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T13:50:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council (EDDC) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced consultant or organisation to develop a Strategic Asset Management Plan (SAMP) for its Housing Revenue Account (HRA) housing stock. The aim is to ensure the Council's housing assets continue to meet the needs of tenants, are financially sustainable and support the Council’s long-term objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The competition documents associated with this procurement are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at the Authority's e-tendering portal (Procontract) https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Register your expression of interest on the business opportunity advert and then system will automatically allow you access to the project documentation that will be stored within \"My Activities\" in your account on the system.\nSupplying the South West Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "liam reading",
"email": "liam.reading@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055814-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T13:50:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ED0396-25 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The conditions of participation are outlined in the supporting Procurement Documentation.\nThese conditions of participation will be assessed in accordance with the methodologies detailed within both documents. All supporting documents are available via the tendering portal: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Management Strategy - East Devon District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055814-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055814-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T13:50:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council (EDDC) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced consultant or organisation to develop a Strategic Asset Management Plan (SAMP) for its Housing Revenue Account (HRA) housing stock. The aim is to ensure the Council's housing assets continue to meet the needs of tenants, are financially sustainable and support the Council’s long-term objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The competition documents associated with this procurement are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at the Authority's e-tendering portal (Procontract) https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Register your expression of interest on the business opportunity advert and then system will automatically allow you access to the project documentation that will be stored within \"My Activities\" in your account on the system.\nSupplying the South West Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "liam reading",
"email": "liam.reading@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}