← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Asset Management Specialist Consultancy Framework

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published15 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The scope of the framework is to provide professional services across the asset management landscape. This includes: Lot 1: - Asset Management Strategy - Asset management planning - Analytics / Visualisation / Data Management / Automation - Maintenance -Climate Change - Project Management - No Core Modelling Lot 2: -Core Modelling

Delivery location

UKH12 · UKH12

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Sewage services 90400000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

General Asset Management

- Asset Management Strategy - Asset management planning - Analytics / Visualisation / Data Management / Automation - Maintenance -Climate Change - Project Management - No Core Modelling Additional information: Bids from Joint Ventures will be accepted.

Statusplanned

Core Modelling

Core Modelling Capability: • WW hydraulic modelling • Water hydraulic modelling o Water flow and pressure measurement / monitoring • Water near real time modelling • WW near real time modelling • Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) • Biological Process Modelling • Transient Analysis • Odour dispersion Modelling o Odour surveys Additional information: Bids from Joint Ventures will be accepted.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution and related services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Sewage servicesNot published
2Water distribution and related services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Sewage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH122Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f6d3
Latest release ID028516-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 15 2021 17:20:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2021planning028516-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028516-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-15T17:20:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-0449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Asset Management",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "- Asset Management Strategy \n- Asset management planning \n- Analytics / Visualisation / Data Management / Automation\n- Maintenance\n-Climate Change\n- Project Management\n- No Core Modelling Additional information: Bids from Joint Ventures will be accepted."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Core Modelling",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Core Modelling Capability: \n•\tWW hydraulic modelling\n•\tWater hydraulic modelling\no\tWater flow and pressure measurement / monitoring\n•\tWater near real time modelling\n•\tWW near real time modelling\n•\tComputational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)\n•\tBiological Process Modelling \n•\tTransient Analysis\n•\tOdour dispersion Modelling\no\tOdour surveys Additional information: Bids from Joint Ventures will be accepted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Specialist Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the framework is to provide professional services across the asset management landscape. This includes: \nLot 1:\n- Asset Management Strategy \n- Asset management planning \n- Analytics / Visualisation / Data Management / Automation\n- Maintenance\n-Climate Change\n- Project Management\n- No Core Modelling\nLot 2:\n-Core Modelling",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Beth Walsh",
        "email": "bwalsh2@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7715797263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Anglian Water will consider bids from Joint Ventures. If you feel this is applicable to your organisation/consortium, please be aware that questions regarding roles and responsibilities, and the commercial arrangement in terms of the legal entities involved, will be asked at the next stage.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2021 · 028516-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "028516-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-15T17:20:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-0449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Asset Management",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "- Asset Management Strategy \n- Asset management planning \n- Analytics / Visualisation / Data Management / Automation\n- Maintenance\n-Climate Change\n- Project Management\n- No Core Modelling Additional information: Bids from Joint Ventures will be accepted."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Core Modelling",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Core Modelling Capability: \n•\tWW hydraulic modelling\n•\tWater hydraulic modelling\no\tWater flow and pressure measurement / monitoring\n•\tWater near real time modelling\n•\tWW near real time modelling\n•\tComputational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)\n•\tBiological Process Modelling \n•\tTransient Analysis\n•\tOdour dispersion Modelling\no\tOdour surveys Additional information: Bids from Joint Ventures will be accepted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Specialist Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the framework is to provide professional services across the asset management landscape. This includes: \nLot 1:\n- Asset Management Strategy \n- Asset management planning \n- Analytics / Visualisation / Data Management / Automation\n- Maintenance\n-Climate Change\n- Project Management\n- No Core Modelling\nLot 2:\n-Core Modelling",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Beth Walsh",
        "email": "bwalsh2@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7715797263"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Anglian Water will consider bids from Joint Ventures. If you feel this is applicable to your organisation/consortium, please be aware that questions regarding roles and responsibilities, and the commercial arrangement in terms of the legal entities involved, will be asked at the next stage.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}