← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asset Management Solution

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2951 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Asset Management Solution

Statusactive
Value£243,655

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04daaa
Latest release ID051589-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 12:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051589-2025
31 Jan 2025tender003320-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T13:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136765",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051589-2025-NP0330-1",
      "title": "Asset Management Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158981",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136765",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158981",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "(8th Floor) 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136766",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "NP0330",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051589-2025-NP0330-1",
      "title": "Asset Management Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 243655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051589-2025-NP0330-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051589-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051589-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T13:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136765",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051589-2025-NP0330-1",
      "title": "Asset Management Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158981",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136765",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158981",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "(8th Floor) 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01628868",
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136766",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "NP0330",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051589-2025-NP0330-1",
      "title": "Asset Management Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 243655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051589-2025-NP0330-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2025 · 003320-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003320-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T14:59:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136765",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 262000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "x1 optional 12 month extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 262000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police’s Estates Team manage around 105 properties and do not currently have an asset management system to help capture and manage all elements of the estate, from leasehold and freehold contract information, certification to day-to-day repairs and maintenance. Instead, this is managed manually through various spreadsheets.To streamline the process, an asset management system is required to help create efficiencies and help achieve IFRS16 compliance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender document.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136765",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136766",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}