← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asset Investment Management Service

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

Cardiff & Vale Local Health Board Charity has a requirement for Investment Management Services. The Charity is seeking innovative responses to deliver Investment Services commensurate with the responsibilities of NHS Charities. The Charity seeks to maximise the total return on funds held and the Charity seeks to adopt a conservative policy on risk and previously has adopted a flexible structure in respect of Asset Class Distribution. In terms of the current portfolio, the Local Health Board’s investments had a market value of 5.498m GBP as at March 2020 and the portfolio is broken down over various sectors as detailed in the tender documents. The Charity requires the successful supplier to manage the funds on behalf of the Charity in accordance with the required Charity Commission and other legal requirements placed on NHS charities.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Investment banking services and related services 66120000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff & Vale Local Health Board Charity has a requirement for Investment Management Services. The Charity was seeking innovative responses to deliver Investment Services commensurate with the responsibilities of NHS Charities. The Charity seeks to maximise the total return on funds held and the Charity seeks to adopt a conservative policy on risk and previously has adopted a flexible structure in respect of Asset Class Distribution. In terms of the current portfolio, the Local Health Board’s investments had a market value of 5.498m GBP as at March 2020 and the portfolio is broken down over various sectors as detailed in the tender documents. The Charity requires the successful supplier to manage the funds on behalf of the Charity in accordance with the required Charity Commission and other legal requirements placed on NHS charities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 70
Financial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Investment banking services and related services, Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22113 median · 2.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02afec
Latest release ID010363-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 07:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021award, contract010363-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010363-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T08:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15959",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:343629-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15960",
          "name": "Rathbone Investment Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff & Vale Local Health Board Charity has a requirement for Investment Management Services.  The Charity was seeking innovative responses to deliver Investment Services commensurate with the responsibilities of NHS Charities.\nThe Charity seeks to maximise the total return on funds held and the Charity seeks to adopt a conservative policy on risk and previously has adopted a flexible structure in respect of Asset Class Distribution.  In terms of the current portfolio, the Local Health Board’s investments had a market value of 5.498m GBP as at March 2020 and the portfolio is broken down over various sectors as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe Charity requires the successful supplier to manage the funds on behalf of the Charity in accordance with the required Charity Commission and other legal requirements placed on NHS charities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment banking services and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Investment Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff & Vale Local Health Board Charity has a requirement for Investment Management Services.  The Charity is seeking innovative responses to deliver Investment Services commensurate with the responsibilities of NHS Charities.\nThe Charity seeks to maximise the total return on funds held and the Charity seeks to adopt a conservative policy on risk and previously has adopted a flexible structure in respect of Asset Class Distribution.  In terms of the current portfolio, the Local Health Board’s investments had a market value of 5.498m GBP as at March 2020 and the portfolio is broken down over various sectors as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe Charity requires the successful supplier to manage the funds on behalf of the Charity in accordance with the required Charity Commission and other legal requirements placed on NHS charities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15959",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board,, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15960",
      "name": "Rathbone Investment Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Port of Liverpool Building, Pier Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rathbone Investment Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:110533)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010363-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010363-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T08:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02afec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15959",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:343629-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15960",
          "name": "Rathbone Investment Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff & Vale Local Health Board Charity has a requirement for Investment Management Services.  The Charity was seeking innovative responses to deliver Investment Services commensurate with the responsibilities of NHS Charities.\nThe Charity seeks to maximise the total return on funds held and the Charity seeks to adopt a conservative policy on risk and previously has adopted a flexible structure in respect of Asset Class Distribution.  In terms of the current portfolio, the Local Health Board’s investments had a market value of 5.498m GBP as at March 2020 and the portfolio is broken down over various sectors as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe Charity requires the successful supplier to manage the funds on behalf of the Charity in accordance with the required Charity Commission and other legal requirements placed on NHS charities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment banking services and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Investment Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff & Vale Local Health Board Charity has a requirement for Investment Management Services.  The Charity is seeking innovative responses to deliver Investment Services commensurate with the responsibilities of NHS Charities.\nThe Charity seeks to maximise the total return on funds held and the Charity seeks to adopt a conservative policy on risk and previously has adopted a flexible structure in respect of Asset Class Distribution.  In terms of the current portfolio, the Local Health Board’s investments had a market value of 5.498m GBP as at March 2020 and the portfolio is broken down over various sectors as detailed in the tender documents.\nThe Charity requires the successful supplier to manage the funds on behalf of the Charity in accordance with the required Charity Commission and other legal requirements placed on NHS charities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15959",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board,, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15960",
      "name": "Rathbone Investment Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Port of Liverpool Building, Pier Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rathbone Investment Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010363-2021-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT45052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:110533)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}