← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asset Delivery Area 4 Maintenance & Response Contract

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This VEAT Notice relates to a Deed of Variation to a National Highways' Maintenance and Response Contract. This Contract currently provides and undertakes all cyclical and reactive maintenance, incident response, defect rectification and severe weather delivery on the trunk roads and motorways within Kent, Surrey, West and East Sussex (National Highways Area 4) (the "Contract"). Duties also include maintenance of roadside technology, the provision of traffic management for the contractor, maintenance and incident response activities, and traffic management for others who may be working on the network. The Contract is due to expire on 2nd November 2028 and will be shortened to have a new end date of 5th June 2028, this is in order to align with the procurement process for the next Maintenance & Response contracts.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Road traffic-control equipment 34923000Tunnel lighting 34993100Tunnel linings construction work 45221248Construction work for highways 45233130Roadworks 45233140Road-maintenance works 45233141Surface work for highways 45233210Electrical installation work 45310000Installation of signalling equipment 45316200Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Bridge and tunnel operation services 63712300Tunnel operation services 63712320Engineering services 71300000Highway maintenance work 45233139

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is one of a number of Maintenance & Response contracts which are part of a single procurement programme. For continuity and consistency there is a need for national alignment of the expiry date for all M&R contracts, to enable co-ordinated re-procurement. This means that the term of this Area 4 M&R Contract will be shortened and will have a new end date of 5th June 2028 instead of 2nd November 2028. The amended Contract estimated value is £238,500,000.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road traffic-control equipment, Tunnel lighting, Tunnel linings construction work, Construction work for highways, Roadworks, Road-maintenance works, Surface work for highways, Electrical installation work, Installation of signalling equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Bridge and tunnel operation services, Tunnel operation services, Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe modifications to the Contract fall within the permissible grounds set out under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in that the modifications are not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because: This is a Contract shortening and does not render the Contract materially different; The minor shortening of the Contract would not have changed the outcome of the original procurement as it would not have altered tenders or scores; The shortened Contract will operate on the same terms and pricing so that this does not alter the economic balance of the Contract in favour of the contractor; The change does not considerably alter the scope of the Contract as the works and services provided will remain unchanged; and; This is not a change in contractor. The Deed of Variation ensures continuity of service on the Strategic Road Network and aligns with National Highways' wider asset delivery and procurement strategy, thereby safeguarding public value and network integrity. The Contract is being shortened to better align with the re-procurement strategy for all Maintenance & Response contracts.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047881-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£238,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585b5
Latest release ID047881-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 09:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract047881-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139911",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:611377-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047881-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157661",
          "name": "Kier Highways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is one of a number of Maintenance & Response contracts which are part of a single procurement programme.  For continuity and consistency there is a need for national alignment of the expiry date for all M&R contracts, to enable co-ordinated re-procurement. This means that the term of this Area 4 M&R Contract will be shortened and will have a new end date of 5th June 2028 instead of 2nd November 2028. The amended Contract estimated value is £238,500,000."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highways England South-East Region Area 4 covers the counties of Kent, Surrey and West & East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221248",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel linings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge and tunnel operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Delivery Area 4 Maintenance & Response Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT Notice relates to a Deed of Variation to a National Highways' Maintenance and Response Contract. This Contract currently provides and undertakes all cyclical and reactive maintenance, incident response, defect rectification and severe weather delivery on the trunk roads and motorways within Kent, Surrey, West and East Sussex (National Highways Area 4) (the \"Contract\"). Duties also include maintenance of roadside technology, the provision of traffic management for the contractor, maintenance and incident response activities, and traffic management for others who may be working on the network.  \nThe Contract is due to expire on 2nd November 2028 and will be shortened to have a new end date of 5th June 2028, this is in order to align with the procurement process for the next Maintenance & Response contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The modifications to the Contract fall within the permissible grounds set out under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in that the modifications are not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because: \nThis is a Contract shortening and does not render the Contract materially different; \nThe minor shortening of the Contract would not have changed the outcome of the original procurement as it would not have altered tenders or scores; \nThe shortened Contract will operate on the same terms and pricing so that this does not alter the economic balance of the Contract in favour of the contractor; \nThe change does not considerably alter the scope of the Contract as the works and services provided will remain unchanged; and; \nThis is not a change in contractor. \n\n            \nThe Deed of Variation ensures continuity of service on the Strategic Road Network and aligns with National Highways' wider asset delivery and procurement strategy, thereby safeguarding public value and network integrity.  The Contract is being shortened to better align with the re-procurement strategy for all Maintenance & Response contracts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139911",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157661",
      "name": "Kier Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 Fountain Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kier Highways Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157662",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047881-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 238500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047881-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047881-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139911",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:611377-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047881-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157661",
          "name": "Kier Highways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585b5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is one of a number of Maintenance & Response contracts which are part of a single procurement programme.  For continuity and consistency there is a need for national alignment of the expiry date for all M&R contracts, to enable co-ordinated re-procurement. This means that the term of this Area 4 M&R Contract will be shortened and will have a new end date of 5th June 2028 instead of 2nd November 2028. The amended Contract estimated value is £238,500,000."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highways England South-East Region Area 4 covers the counties of Kent, Surrey and West & East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221248",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel linings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge and tunnel operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Delivery Area 4 Maintenance & Response Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT Notice relates to a Deed of Variation to a National Highways' Maintenance and Response Contract. This Contract currently provides and undertakes all cyclical and reactive maintenance, incident response, defect rectification and severe weather delivery on the trunk roads and motorways within Kent, Surrey, West and East Sussex (National Highways Area 4) (the \"Contract\"). Duties also include maintenance of roadside technology, the provision of traffic management for the contractor, maintenance and incident response activities, and traffic management for others who may be working on the network.  \nThe Contract is due to expire on 2nd November 2028 and will be shortened to have a new end date of 5th June 2028, this is in order to align with the procurement process for the next Maintenance & Response contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233139",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Highway maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The modifications to the Contract fall within the permissible grounds set out under Regulation 72(1)(e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 in that the modifications are not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because: \nThis is a Contract shortening and does not render the Contract materially different; \nThe minor shortening of the Contract would not have changed the outcome of the original procurement as it would not have altered tenders or scores; \nThe shortened Contract will operate on the same terms and pricing so that this does not alter the economic balance of the Contract in favour of the contractor; \nThe change does not considerably alter the scope of the Contract as the works and services provided will remain unchanged; and; \nThis is not a change in contractor. \n\n            \nThe Deed of Variation ensures continuity of service on the Strategic Road Network and aligns with National Highways' wider asset delivery and procurement strategy, thereby safeguarding public value and network integrity.  The Contract is being shortened to better align with the re-procurement strategy for all Maintenance & Response contracts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139911",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157661",
      "name": "Kier Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 Fountain Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kier Highways Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157662",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047881-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 238500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047881-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}