Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
UKAEA intends to proceed with a direct award under Schedule 5 (Research and Development) to engage a specialist partner in delivering a pilot focused study on the asset‑based decommissioning of the J3 (FGC), J31 (PDFA), and J5 (RPC) facilities. The engagement is designed to develop and test a commercially driven approach to identifying asset‑recovery value arising from the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Programme. This will include establishing practical routes for the safe extraction, refurbishment, resale, or disposal of equipment and infrastructure that no longer holds operational value. Where appropriate, limited physical interventions will be undertaken to validate the technical and commercial viability of the approach in a live operating environment. A core objective of the pilot is to quantify the extent to which asset recovery can offset decommissioning liabilities, reduce disposal volumes, and improve overall value for money. The activity will generate robust data on cost avoidance, revenue potential, and delivery risk, enabling UKAEA to assess the scalability of an asset‑led commercial strategy within future decommissioning programmes. Given that the objective is the development and validation of a methodology rather than the execution of decommissioning works the use of the Schedule 5 R&D provision is considered appropriate. This approach enables UKAEA to de‑risk future delivery models, establish market appetite, and inform a more cost‑efficient and value‑maximising procurement strategy for subsequent phases.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b8b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057887-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 09:05:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057887-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057887-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:05:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Based Decommissioning",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:05:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-7275-ZDGM",
"name": "Ramco UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/008MB/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Asset Based Decommissioning",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA intends to proceed with a direct award under Schedule 5 (Research and Development) to engage a specialist partner in delivering a pilot focused study on the asset‑based decommissioning of the J3 (FGC), J31 (PDFA), and J5 (RPC) facilities. The engagement is designed to develop and test a commercially driven approach to identifying asset‑recovery value arising from the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Programme. This will include establishing practical routes for the safe extraction, refurbishment, resale, or disposal of equipment and infrastructure that no longer holds operational value. Where appropriate, limited physical interventions will be undertaken to validate the technical and commercial viability of the approach in a live operating environment. A core objective of the pilot is to quantify the extent to which asset recovery can offset decommissioning liabilities, reduce disposal volumes, and improve overall value for money. The activity will generate robust data on cost avoidance, revenue potential, and delivery risk, enabling UKAEA to assess the scalability of an asset‑led commercial strategy within future decommissioning programmes. Given that the objective is the development and validation of a methodology rather than the execution of decommissioning works the use of the Schedule 5 R&D provision is considered appropriate. This approach enables UKAEA to de‑risk future delivery models, establish market appetite, and inform a more cost‑efficient and value‑maximising procurement strategy for subsequent phases.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAEA intends to proceed with a direct award under Schedule 5 (Research and Development) to engage a specialist partner in delivering a pilot focused study on the asset‑based decommissioning of the J3 (FGC), J31 (PDFA), and J5 (RPC) facilities. The engagement is designed to develop and test a commercially driven approach to identifying asset‑recovery value arising from the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Programme. This will include establishing practical routes for the safe extraction, refurbishment, resale, or disposal of equipment and infrastructure that no longer holds operational value. Where appropriate, limited physical interventions will be undertaken to validate the technical and commercial viability of the approach in a live operating environment. A core objective of the pilot is to quantify the extent to which asset recovery can offset decommissioning liabilities, reduce disposal volumes, and improve overall value for money. The activity will generate robust data on cost avoidance, revenue potential, and delivery risk, enabling UKAEA to assess the scalability of an asset‑led commercial strategy within future decommissioning programmes. Given that the objective is the development and validation of a methodology rather than the execution of decommissioning works the use of the Schedule 5 R&D provision is considered appropriate. This approach enables UKAEA to de‑risk future delivery models, establish market appetite, and inform a more cost‑efficient and value‑maximising procurement strategy for subsequent phases.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-7275-ZDGM",
"name": "Ramco UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skegness",
"postalCode": "PE25 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Road South"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-7275-ZDGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "teddytownsend@ramco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057887-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:05:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Based Decommissioning",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057887-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057887-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:05:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-7275-ZDGM",
"name": "Ramco UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/008MB/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Asset Based Decommissioning",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA intends to proceed with a direct award under Schedule 5 (Research and Development) to engage a specialist partner in delivering a pilot focused study on the asset‑based decommissioning of the J3 (FGC), J31 (PDFA), and J5 (RPC) facilities. The engagement is designed to develop and test a commercially driven approach to identifying asset‑recovery value arising from the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Programme. This will include establishing practical routes for the safe extraction, refurbishment, resale, or disposal of equipment and infrastructure that no longer holds operational value. Where appropriate, limited physical interventions will be undertaken to validate the technical and commercial viability of the approach in a live operating environment. A core objective of the pilot is to quantify the extent to which asset recovery can offset decommissioning liabilities, reduce disposal volumes, and improve overall value for money. The activity will generate robust data on cost avoidance, revenue potential, and delivery risk, enabling UKAEA to assess the scalability of an asset‑led commercial strategy within future decommissioning programmes. Given that the objective is the development and validation of a methodology rather than the execution of decommissioning works the use of the Schedule 5 R&D provision is considered appropriate. This approach enables UKAEA to de‑risk future delivery models, establish market appetite, and inform a more cost‑efficient and value‑maximising procurement strategy for subsequent phases.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAEA intends to proceed with a direct award under Schedule 5 (Research and Development) to engage a specialist partner in delivering a pilot focused study on the asset‑based decommissioning of the J3 (FGC), J31 (PDFA), and J5 (RPC) facilities. The engagement is designed to develop and test a commercially driven approach to identifying asset‑recovery value arising from the JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Programme. This will include establishing practical routes for the safe extraction, refurbishment, resale, or disposal of equipment and infrastructure that no longer holds operational value. Where appropriate, limited physical interventions will be undertaken to validate the technical and commercial viability of the approach in a live operating environment. A core objective of the pilot is to quantify the extent to which asset recovery can offset decommissioning liabilities, reduce disposal volumes, and improve overall value for money. The activity will generate robust data on cost avoidance, revenue potential, and delivery risk, enabling UKAEA to assess the scalability of an asset‑led commercial strategy within future decommissioning programmes. Given that the objective is the development and validation of a methodology rather than the execution of decommissioning works the use of the Schedule 5 R&D provision is considered appropriate. This approach enables UKAEA to de‑risk future delivery models, establish market appetite, and inform a more cost‑efficient and value‑maximising procurement strategy for subsequent phases.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-7275-ZDGM",
"name": "Ramco UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skegness",
"postalCode": "PE25 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Road South"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-7275-ZDGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "teddytownsend@ramco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}