← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Assessment Software

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The new assessment software will replace our existing systems and aim to implement a new overall solution. It will facilitate the delivery of written exams and Objective Structured Clinical Exam (OSCE) for the PLAB exam, Medical Licencing Assessment (MLA), Tests of Competence and Revalidation assessment. Our primary exam formats are Single Best Answer (SBA) papers (paper and electronic) as well as clinical OSCE’s utilising borderline regression and electronic marking. We are investigating the market for software that will meet the GMC diverse requirements to support this work. Specific requirements are included in the attached appendix, and we are keen to understand the overall solutions that can be provided. The proposed supplier dates are 2nd and 3rd December 2021, which will be conducted virtually via MS Teams. Contact – GMC Procurement Team, email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org to book a slot or if you have any questions regarding the virtual sessions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical software development services 72212180Medical education services 80320000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new assessment software will replace our existing systems and aim to implement a new overall solution. It will facilitate the delivery of written exams and Objective Structured Clinical Exam (OSCE) for the PLAB exam, Medical Licencing Assessment (MLA), Tests of Competence and Revalidation assessment. Our primary exam formats are Single Best Answer (SBA) papers (paper and electronic) as well as clinical OSCE’s utilising borderline regression and electronic marking. We are investigating the market for software that will meet the GMC diverse requirements to support this work. Specific requirements are included in the attached appendix, and we are keen to understand the overall solutions that can be provided. The proposed supplier dates are 2nd and 3rd December 2021, which will be conducted virtually via MS Teams. Contact – GMC Procurement Team, email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org to book a slot or if you have any questions regarding the virtual sessions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Medical software development services (72212180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 3.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f93e
Latest release ID029135-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 11:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021planning029135-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T11:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f93e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The new assessment software will replace our existing systems and aim to implement a new overall solution. It will facilitate the delivery of written exams and Objective Structured Clinical Exam (OSCE) for the PLAB exam, Medical Licencing Assessment (MLA), Tests of Competence and Revalidation assessment. Our primary exam formats are Single Best Answer (SBA) papers (paper and electronic) as well as clinical OSCE’s utilising borderline regression and electronic marking.\nWe are investigating the market for software that will meet the GMC diverse requirements to support this work. Specific requirements are included in the attached appendix, and we are keen to understand the overall solutions that can be provided.\nThe proposed supplier dates are 2nd and 3rd December 2021, which will be conducted virtually via MS Teams.\nContact – GMC Procurement Team, email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org to book a slot or if you have any questions regarding the virtual sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assessment Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new assessment software will replace our existing systems and aim to implement a new overall solution. It will facilitate the delivery of written exams and Objective Structured Clinical Exam (OSCE) for the PLAB exam, Medical Licencing Assessment (MLA), Tests of Competence and Revalidation assessment. Our primary exam formats are Single Best Answer (SBA) papers (paper and electronic) as well as clinical OSCE’s utilising borderline regression and electronic marking.\nWe are investigating the market for software that will meet the GMC diverse requirements to support this work. Specific requirements are included in the attached appendix, and we are keen to understand the overall solutions that can be provided.\nThe proposed supplier dates are 2nd and 3rd December 2021, which will be conducted virtually via MS Teams.\nContact – GMC Procurement Team, email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org to book a slot or if you have any questions regarding the virtual sessions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224585.\n(MT Ref:224585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029135-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029135-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T11:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f93e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The new assessment software will replace our existing systems and aim to implement a new overall solution. It will facilitate the delivery of written exams and Objective Structured Clinical Exam (OSCE) for the PLAB exam, Medical Licencing Assessment (MLA), Tests of Competence and Revalidation assessment. Our primary exam formats are Single Best Answer (SBA) papers (paper and electronic) as well as clinical OSCE’s utilising borderline regression and electronic marking.\nWe are investigating the market for software that will meet the GMC diverse requirements to support this work. Specific requirements are included in the attached appendix, and we are keen to understand the overall solutions that can be provided.\nThe proposed supplier dates are 2nd and 3rd December 2021, which will be conducted virtually via MS Teams.\nContact – GMC Procurement Team, email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org to book a slot or if you have any questions regarding the virtual sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assessment Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The new assessment software will replace our existing systems and aim to implement a new overall solution. It will facilitate the delivery of written exams and Objective Structured Clinical Exam (OSCE) for the PLAB exam, Medical Licencing Assessment (MLA), Tests of Competence and Revalidation assessment. Our primary exam formats are Single Best Answer (SBA) papers (paper and electronic) as well as clinical OSCE’s utilising borderline regression and electronic marking.\nWe are investigating the market for software that will meet the GMC diverse requirements to support this work. Specific requirements are included in the attached appendix, and we are keen to understand the overall solutions that can be provided.\nThe proposed supplier dates are 2nd and 3rd December 2021, which will be conducted virtually via MS Teams.\nContact – GMC Procurement Team, email gmctenders@gmc-uk.org to book a slot or if you have any questions regarding the virtual sessions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224585.\n(MT Ref:224585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}