Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Royal Sites of Ireland and the Historical Astronomical Observatories of Ireland incorporating Navan Fort and Armagh Observatory and Planetarium respectively, form part of two transnational, serial nominations for UNESCO World Heritage Status. Both components are located in or near Armagh City, Northern Ireland. The remaining five components of the Royal Sites series are located in Counties Meath, Westmeath, Roscommon, Kildare and Tipperary. The remaining two components of the Historical Astronomical Observatories are located at Dunsink, Fingal (North County Dublin) and in Birr, County Offaly. Both nomination groups have been included on the most recent Tentative List for Ireland. The pathway to World Heritage inscription consists of four stages: 1. Review and Preparation of the Tentative List 2. Preparation of the Preliminary Assessment and Nomination Dossier 3. Evaluation 4. Decision by the World Heritage Committee
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administrative services related to tourism affairs, Administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 906 | 3 median · 58.6 average (234 of 906 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (286 of 906 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068385 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034419-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 16:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034419-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 034419-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034419-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T17:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Price "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment of the Implications and Resource Requirements of Emerging UNESCO World Heritage Site Bids in Armagh, Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T17:08:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Sites of Ireland and the Historical Astronomical Observatories of Ireland incorporating Navan Fort and Armagh Observatory and Planetarium respectively, form part of two transnational, serial nominations for UNESCO World Heritage Status. Both components are located in or near Armagh City, Northern Ireland. The remaining five components of the Royal Sites series are located in Counties Meath, Westmeath, Roscommon, Kildare and Tipperary. The remaining two components of the Historical Astronomical Observatories are located at Dunsink, Fingal (North County Dublin) and in Birr, County Offaly. Both nomination groups have been included on the most recent Tentative List for Ireland. The pathway to World Heritage inscription consists of four stages: 1. Review and Preparation of the Tentative List 2. Preparation of the Preliminary Assessment and Nomination Dossier 3. Evaluation 4. Decision by the World Heritage Committee",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034419-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T17:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality and Price "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assessment of the Implications and Resource Requirements of Emerging UNESCO World Heritage Site Bids in Armagh, Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T17:08:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Sites of Ireland and the Historical Astronomical Observatories of Ireland incorporating Navan Fort and Armagh Observatory and Planetarium respectively, form part of two transnational, serial nominations for UNESCO World Heritage Status. Both components are located in or near Armagh City, Northern Ireland. The remaining five components of the Royal Sites series are located in Counties Meath, Westmeath, Roscommon, Kildare and Tipperary. The remaining two components of the Historical Astronomical Observatories are located at Dunsink, Fingal (North County Dublin) and in Birr, County Offaly. Both nomination groups have been included on the most recent Tentative List for Ireland. The pathway to World Heritage inscription consists of four stages: 1. Review and Preparation of the Tentative List 2. Preparation of the Preliminary Assessment and Nomination Dossier 3. Evaluation 4. Decision by the World Heritage Committee",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN07",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Craigavon",
"postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}