← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assess Risk, Needs & Strengths (ARNS) Project - HMPPS Digital Transformation Programme

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Retender for a managed service supplier to build elements of the ARNS Service. This service will replace OASys as the main risk assessment of people under supervision and as such is critical throughout the offender journey.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d

Awards

Assess Risk, Needs & Strengths (ARNS) Project - HMPPS Digital Transformation Programme

Statuspending
Value£19,092,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2026 to 24 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e048
Latest release ID075792-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 13:40:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075792-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T14:40:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e048",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Assess Risk, Needs & Strengths (ARNS) Project - HMPPS Digital Transformation Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19092000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22910400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend the contract for 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075792-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075792-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T14:40:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-4866-DVHD",
          "name": "Hippo Digital Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_17798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assess Risk, Needs & Strengths (ARNS) Project - HMPPS Digital Transformation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Retender for a managed service supplier to build elements of the ARNS Service. This service will replace OASys as the main risk assessment of people under supervision and as such is critical throughout the offender journey.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Felber",
        "email": "becky.felber@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-4866-DVHD",
      "name": "Hippo Digital Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Aireside House, Aire Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hippodigital.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-4866-DVHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@hippodigital.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075792-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T14:40:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e048",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Assess Risk, Needs & Strengths (ARNS) Project - HMPPS Digital Transformation Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19092000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22910400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend the contract for 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075792-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075792-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T14:40:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-4866-DVHD",
          "name": "Hippo Digital Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_17798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assess Risk, Needs & Strengths (ARNS) Project - HMPPS Digital Transformation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Retender for a managed service supplier to build elements of the ARNS Service. This service will replace OASys as the main risk assessment of people under supervision and as such is critical throughout the offender journey.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Becky Felber",
        "email": "becky.felber@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-4866-DVHD",
      "name": "Hippo Digital Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Aireside House, Aire Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hippodigital.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-4866-DVHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@hippodigital.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}