Lot 1
Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.
UKC22
Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 14.9 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 90 | 2 median · 9.5 average (44 of 90 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (46 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b718 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027757-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 12:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | award, contract | 027757-2025 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | tender | 037106-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027757-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T13:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027757-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month option to extend."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assertive Outreach for People Sleeping Rough",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000-EA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For homeless"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Guthrie-Gower",
"email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027757-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T13:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027757-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month option to extend."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assertive Outreach for People Sleeping Rough",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000-EA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For homeless"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Guthrie-Gower",
"email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28409",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037106-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T16:49:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assertive Outreach for People Sleeping Rough",
"value": {
"amount": 257641,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Working with Newcastle City Council to support us in the delivery of our Assertive Outreach by offering creative and innovative responses to those sleeping rough.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000-EA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For homeless"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"name": "Peter Marsh",
"email": "peter.marsh@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130538",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.marsh@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}