← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aspiring Midwifery Leaders Development Programme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2022

What is being bought

A leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Personal development training services 80570000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 6 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1894 median · 1,057.3 average (56 of 189 with a bid count)6.9 average (63 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027883-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£177,613

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035712
Latest release ID027883-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 04 2022 15:02:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2022award, contract027883-2022
28 Jul 2022tender020675-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-04T16:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027883-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65195",
          "name": "Healthy You Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C97593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aspiring Midwifery Leaders Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65195",
      "name": "Healthy You Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD4 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Valley Mills, Meltham Road, Huddersfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://healthyyoultd.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07459676",
        "legalName": "Healthy You Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7954422594"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027883-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177612.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027883-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027883-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-04T16:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027883-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65195",
          "name": "Healthy You Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C97593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aspiring Midwifery Leaders Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65195",
      "name": "Healthy You Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD4 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Valley Mills, Meltham Road, Huddersfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://healthyyoultd.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07459676",
        "legalName": "Healthy You Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7954422594"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027883-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177612.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027883-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2022 · 020675-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020675-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-28T15:58:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C97593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "In periods up to 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We will be commissioning a leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.<br/><br/>Six month contract with an option to extend in periods of up to six months.<br/><br/>Further information is available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: Further information is available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aspiring Midwifery Leaders Development Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-28T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We will be commissioning a leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.<br/><br/>Six month contract with an option to extend in periods of up to six months.<br/><br/>Further information is available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-02T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80570000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personal development training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We will be commissioning a leadership development programme for aspiring midwifery leaders in England which will support succession planning of aspiring Heads and Directors of Midwifery and to enable improved safety culture within perinatal services.<br/><br/>Six month contract with an option to extend in periods of up to six months.<br/><br/>Further information is available via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}