TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Aspirations Project & Volunteer Co-ordinator

Rehabilitation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend-on-Sea City Council: "Aspirations Project & Volunteer Co-ordinator". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend-on-Sea City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend-on-Sea City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
71.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Jul 2026, 12:55 BST
Last source update2 Jul 2026, 12:55 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRehabilitation services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c255
What is being bought
The Project & Volunteer Coordinator will be the primary lead for the Aspirations Day Program and Charity Shop, with a key role of the Project & Volunteer Coordinator to recruit and manage a cohort of volunteers. This will include ensuring all volunteers will receive the necessary training and support. Having the co-ordinator role in place will mean that the number of volunteers supporting the service can be increased, improving the sustainability of the service and its support to the vulnerable cohort.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    2 Jul 2026, 12:55 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    2 Jul 2026, 12:55 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    2 Jul 2026, 12:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Project & Volunteer Coordinator will be the primary lead for the Aspirations Day Program and Charity Shop, with a key role of the Project & Volunteer Coordinator to recruit and manage a cohort of volunteers. This will include ensuring all volunteers will receive the necessary training and support. Having the co-ordinator role in place will mean that the number of volunteers supporting the service can be increased, improving the sustainability of the service and its support to the vulnerable cohort. Southend-On-Sea City Council have direct awarded this contract via route A of the PSR. Lifetime value of the contract: £27590.00 Contract Start Date: 01.04.2026 Contract Expiry Date: 31.03.2027
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Jul 2026, 12:55 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £27,590
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aspirations
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Aspirations Project & Volunteer Co-ordinator
£27,590 · signed 21 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Southend-on-Sea City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-140631
View buyer profile
  • Southend-on-Sea City Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex, Southend On Sea, UKH31, SS26FA
  • Aspirations
    supplier

    GB-CHC: 1195424
    573 Southchurch Road, Southend-On-Sea, UKH31, SS1 2PN
  • High Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Justification for using direct award A: As per the award criteria for Direct Award Route A under the PSR, SCC believe Aspirations (who currently provide the existing service) are the only provider in the local area who work specifically to support this cohort of individuals & can meet the specified requirements.