← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asp.net Developers

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2023

What is being bought

To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Operational Proposal — 49
Technical Proposal — 21
Price — 25.5
T&Cs — 3
EDI — 1.5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 2.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007189-2023-GMC1529-1

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0372e3
Latest release ID007189-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 13 2023 11:07:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2023award, contract007189-2023
4 Oct 2022tender027866-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-13T11:07:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007189-2023-GMC1529-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77323",
          "name": "EPAM Systems Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "49"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "T&Cs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "EDI",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1.5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asp.net Developers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.park@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77323",
      "name": "EPAM Systems Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EPAM Systems Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+36 209405448"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007189-2023-GMC1529-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007189-2023-GMC1529-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2023 · 007189-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-13T11:07:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007189-2023-GMC1529-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77323",
          "name": "EPAM Systems Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "49"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "21"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "T&Cs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "EDI",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1.5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asp.net Developers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.park@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77323",
      "name": "EPAM Systems Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EPAM Systems Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+36 209405448"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007189-2023-GMC1529-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007189-2023-GMC1529-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Oct 2022 · 027866-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027866-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T15:03:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asp.net Developers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To support the GMC in achieving their strategic goals, they would like to identify an Asp.net development partner who can supply development and test expertise to work closely with their existing product focussed Scrum teams in a hybrid resourcing model.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "chris.park@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227566.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227566)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}