Lot 1
The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.
Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.
UKM93
The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minibuses, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Minibuses (34114400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 30.9 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 14.1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 19 | 4 median · 25.8 average (12 of 19 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 205 | 21 median · 18.5 average (4 of 205 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (4 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b4d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008219-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 21 2023 16:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2023 | tender | 008219-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008219-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-21T16:33:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000726676"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be renewed on a 4 yearly basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
{
"id": "34115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASN School Transport Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Will be re-tendered on a 4 yearly cycle"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 25
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the invitation to tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576183"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78059",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock's Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7563",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=726676.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenders will be required to provide Community Benefits as part of this contract, these will be discussed with successful parties following award of contract.\n(SC Ref:726676)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=726676",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008219-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-21T16:33:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000726676"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be renewed on a 4 yearly basis"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Minibuses"
},
{
"id": "34115200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASN School Transport Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Will be re-tendered on a 4 yearly cycle"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 25
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of taxi's, mini-buses and other transport for transporting children/young adults with additional support needs to and from school.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the invitation to tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576183"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78059",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock's Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7563",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=726676.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenders will be required to provide Community Benefits as part of this contract, these will be discussed with successful parties following award of contract.\n(SC Ref:726676)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=726676",
"initiationType": "tender"
}