Lot 1
No lot description published.
Link to brochure - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b91fe59-5383-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 Link to questionnaire - https://forms.office.com/r/Bx73bViuc4 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council ("the Council"), supported by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority ("GMCA"), Homes England and Transport for Greater Manchester ("TfGM"), intends to procure a long-term private sector Development Partner capable of supporting the Council to deliver the Vision and Project Goals through a Contractual Joint Venture (also known as a Master Development Agreement). The programme envisages: Plot-by-Plot drawdown of land once planning, funding and construction conditions are satisfied. The creation of mixed tenure residential neighbourhoods, employment space, leisure, health and community assets. The Council proposes to utilise a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will be lean, transparent and dialogue-led, seeking a best-in-class partner with the requisite financial standing, expertise and alignment with the Council's Vision and Project Goals. The Council are undertaking this preliminary market engagement to consult with potential Development Partners to inform approach. This will not be defined as dialogue or negotiation and any future tender process will remain a competitive process. The preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulation 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. Involvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process. Objectives The primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement: Inform the market of the upcoming opportunity Gain insight and feedback in to: - The scale of opportunity and land categories - The significance of shopping centre acquisitions - Delivery structures - Developer working capital and early-stage funding - Public sector financial support - Procurement process - Risks & dependencies - Next steps The Council will, where appropriate, use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The Council are seeking responses to 8 questions as part of this preliminary market engagement to be completed and returned by 17:00 on Friday 19th September. Please refer to the Soft Market Testing brochure for further details, available via the Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b91fe59-5383-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 The questionnaire can be accessed here: https://forms.office.com/r/Bx73bViuc4
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Real estate services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 165 | 7 median · 53.5 average (53 of 165 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (56 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulation 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. Involvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process. Objectives The primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement: Inform the market of the upcoming opportunity. Gain insight and feedback in to: - The scale of opportunity and land categories - The significance of shopping centre acquisitions - Delivery structures - Developer working capital and early-stage funding - Public sector financial support - Procurement process - Risks & dependencies - Next steps The Council will, where appropriate, use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The Council are seeking responses to 8 questions as part of this preliminary market engagement to be completed and returned by 17:00 on Friday 19th September. Please refer to the Soft Market Testing brochure for further details. | engagement | 19 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051834-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 09:56:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | planning | 051834-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051834-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T10:56:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ashton Town Centre - Development Partner Procurement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Link to brochure - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b91fe59-5383-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nLink to questionnaire - https://forms.office.com/r/Bx73bViuc4 \nTameside Metropolitan Borough Council (\"the Council\"), supported by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (\"GMCA\"), Homes England and Transport for Greater Manchester (\"TfGM\"), intends to procure a long-term private sector Development Partner capable of supporting\nthe Council to deliver the Vision and Project Goals through a Contractual Joint Venture (also known as a Master Development Agreement).\nThe programme envisages:\nPlot-by-Plot drawdown of land once planning, funding and construction conditions are satisfied. \nThe creation of mixed tenure residential neighbourhoods, employment space, leisure, health and community assets.\nThe Council proposes to utilise a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will be lean, transparent and dialogue-led, seeking a best-in-class partner with the requisite financial standing, expertise and alignment with the Council's Vision and Project Goals.\nThe Council are undertaking this preliminary market engagement to consult with potential Development Partners to inform approach. This will not be defined as dialogue or negotiation and any future tender process will remain a competitive process.\nThe preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulation 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nInvolvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process.\nObjectives\nThe primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:\nInform the market of the upcoming opportunity\nGain insight and feedback in to:\n- The scale of opportunity and land categories\n- The significance of shopping centre acquisitions\n- Delivery structures \n- Developer working capital and early-stage funding\n- Public sector financial support\n- Procurement process\n- Risks & dependencies\n- Next steps\nThe Council will, where appropriate, use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Council are seeking responses to 8 questions as part of this preliminary market engagement to be completed and returned by 17:00 on Friday 19th September. Please refer to the Soft Market Testing brochure for further details, available via the Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b91fe59-5383-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nThe questionnaire can be accessed here: https://forms.office.com/r/Bx73bViuc4",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051834-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051834-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T10:56:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulation 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nInvolvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process.\nObjectives\nThe primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:\nInform the market of the upcoming opportunity.\nGain insight and feedback in to:\n- The scale of opportunity and land categories\n- The significance of shopping centre acquisitions\n- Delivery structures \n- Developer working capital and early-stage funding\n- Public sector financial support\n- Procurement process\n- Risks & dependencies\n- Next steps\nThe Council will, where appropriate, use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Council are seeking responses to 8 questions as part of this preliminary market engagement to be completed and returned by 17:00 on Friday 19th September. Please refer to the Soft Market Testing brochure for further details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051834-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T10:56:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "12708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ashton Town Centre - Development Partner Procurement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Link to brochure - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b91fe59-5383-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nLink to questionnaire - https://forms.office.com/r/Bx73bViuc4 \nTameside Metropolitan Borough Council (\"the Council\"), supported by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (\"GMCA\"), Homes England and Transport for Greater Manchester (\"TfGM\"), intends to procure a long-term private sector Development Partner capable of supporting\nthe Council to deliver the Vision and Project Goals through a Contractual Joint Venture (also known as a Master Development Agreement).\nThe programme envisages:\nPlot-by-Plot drawdown of land once planning, funding and construction conditions are satisfied. \nThe creation of mixed tenure residential neighbourhoods, employment space, leisure, health and community assets.\nThe Council proposes to utilise a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The process will be lean, transparent and dialogue-led, seeking a best-in-class partner with the requisite financial standing, expertise and alignment with the Council's Vision and Project Goals.\nThe Council are undertaking this preliminary market engagement to consult with potential Development Partners to inform approach. This will not be defined as dialogue or negotiation and any future tender process will remain a competitive process.\nThe preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulation 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nInvolvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process.\nObjectives\nThe primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:\nInform the market of the upcoming opportunity\nGain insight and feedback in to:\n- The scale of opportunity and land categories\n- The significance of shopping centre acquisitions\n- Delivery structures \n- Developer working capital and early-stage funding\n- Public sector financial support\n- Procurement process\n- Risks & dependencies\n- Next steps\nThe Council will, where appropriate, use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Council are seeking responses to 8 questions as part of this preliminary market engagement to be completed and returned by 17:00 on Friday 19th September. Please refer to the Soft Market Testing brochure for further details, available via the Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4b91fe59-5383-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nThe questionnaire can be accessed here: https://forms.office.com/r/Bx73bViuc4",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051834-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051834-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T10:56:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement is being carried out under the provisions of Regulation 16 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nInvolvement in this preliminary market engagement will not preclude any organisation from participating in any future tender process.\nObjectives\nThe primary objectives of this preliminary market engagement:\nInform the market of the upcoming opportunity.\nGain insight and feedback in to:\n- The scale of opportunity and land categories\n- The significance of shopping centre acquisitions\n- Delivery structures \n- Developer working capital and early-stage funding\n- Public sector financial support\n- Procurement process\n- Risks & dependencies\n- Next steps\nThe Council will, where appropriate, use the information gathered to inform the tender documentation in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Council are seeking responses to 8 questions as part of this preliminary market engagement to be completed and returned by 17:00 on Friday 19th September. Please refer to the Soft Market Testing brochure for further details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}