Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this tender is to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to prepare an integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS) to support Ashford Borough Council’s emerging Local Plan to 2042. The EDNS will provide a robust, comprehensive and legally compliant evidence base across employment, retail and leisure (including town centre needs), and the rural economy, translating findings into policy-ready recommendations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 15:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052603-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072355-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 052603-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072355-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T16:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMD-5987-JYPP",
"name": "Iceni Projects Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/26/006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ashford Integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to prepare an integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS) to support Ashford Borough Council’s emerging Local Plan to 2042. The EDNS will provide a robust, comprehensive and legally compliant evidence base across employment, retail and leisure (including town centre needs), and the rural economy, translating findings into policy-ready recommendations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMD-5987-JYPP",
"name": "Iceni Projects Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Da Vinci House, 44 Saffron Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMD-5987-JYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Kinghan",
"email": "mkinghan@iceniprojects.com",
"telephone": "07753222920"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48858.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58630.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:15:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072355-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T16:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMD-5987-JYPP",
"name": "Iceni Projects Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/26/006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ashford Integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to prepare an integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS) to support Ashford Borough Council’s emerging Local Plan to 2042. The EDNS will provide a robust, comprehensive and legally compliant evidence base across employment, retail and leisure (including town centre needs), and the rural economy, translating findings into policy-ready recommendations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMD-5987-JYPP",
"name": "Iceni Projects Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Da Vinci House, 44 Saffron Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMD-5987-JYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Kinghan",
"email": "mkinghan@iceniprojects.com",
"telephone": "07753222920"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48858.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58630.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:15:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052603-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASH/26/006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ashford Integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1041088279",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": " Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1041088294",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": " Procurement documents can be accessed via the Delta eSourcing portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "052603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint a suitably qualified consultant team to prepare an integrated Economic Development Needs Study (EDNS) to support Ashford Borough Council’s emerging Local Plan to 2042. The EDNS will provide a robust, comprehensive and legally compliant evidence base across employment, retail and leisure (including town centre needs), and the rural economy, translating findings into policy-ready recommendations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Ashford:-Business-and-management-consultancy-and-related-services./963G7Z2DP8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/963G7Z2DP8",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House,, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Leonard",
"email": "procurement.email@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}