← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ashfield District Council Pre-Paint & Painting Programme

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC). Ashfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC). This contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Flashing and guttering work 45261300Interior decorating services 79931000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC). Ashfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC). This contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 15
price — 85

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction works, Flashing and guttering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer164 median · 4.4 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF15415 median · 4.6 average (10 of 41 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031996-2024-001-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042272
Latest release ID031996-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 07 2024 07:41:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2024award, contract031996-2024
7 Dec 2023tender036101-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-07T08:41:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042272",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031996-2024-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126126",
          "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "85"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ashfield District Council Pre-Paint & Painting Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interior decorating services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126126",
      "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Needham House, West Avenue, Balby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 0PQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031996-2024-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031996-2024-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2024 · 031996-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-07T08:41:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042272",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031996-2024-001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126126",
          "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "85"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ashfield District Council Pre-Paint & Painting Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nAshfield District Council is seeking to form a contract with one Contractor to undertake ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).\nThis contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interior decorating services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126126",
      "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Needham House, West Avenue, Balby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 0PQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031996-2024-001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031996-2024-001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Dec 2023 · 036101-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036101-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-07T14:33:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042272",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract is monitored by the completion of post work inspections and on occasions ADC may undertake Tenant surveys. Contractors shall make every effort to achieve the highest possible standard of work and customer satisfaction as the results of monitoring processes will form the basis for the continued allocation of work under this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ashfield District Council Pre-Paint & Painting Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders, on behalf of Ashfield District Council (ADC) for a single Contractor to carry out ‘pre-paint and painting works to domestic properties owned by Ashfield District Council (ADC).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9181f76f-0a95-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9181f76f-0a95-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}