← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Aseptically produced larvae

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract for Aseptically Produced Larvae has been awarded. The requirement was originally competed as part of tender 3508540 Surgical Dressings and Miscellaneous Products, but not bids were received for this range of product. As such, this contract has been put in place in accordance with the provision with 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations that allows for the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in the event that no tenders, suitable tender, requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.4 average (394 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe product range was originally competed via an open procedure as part of tender 3508540 Surgical Dressings and Miscellaneous Products (Publication reference: 2021/S 000-029905). No tender bids were received for this product range. In accordance with 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, we subsequently awarded a contract using the negotiated procedure without prior competition.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Aseptically Produced Larvae

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034290
Latest release ID015338-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 01 2022 11:40:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2022award, contract015338-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015338-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-01T12:40:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034290",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54495",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015338-2022-4225718-1",
      "title": "Aseptically Produced Larvae",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54497",
          "name": "Zoobiotic Ltd (BioMonde)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4225718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract for Aseptically Produced Larvae has been awarded. The requirement was originally competed as part of tender 3508540 Surgical Dressings and Miscellaneous Products, but not bids were received for this range of product. As such, this contract has been put in place in accordance with the provision with 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations that allows for the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in the event that no tenders, suitable tender, requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aseptically Produced Larvae",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aseptically produced larvae",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The product range was originally competed via an open procedure as part of tender 3508540 Surgical Dressings and Miscellaneous Products (Publication reference: 2021/S 000-029905). No tender bids were received for this product range. In accordance with 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, we subsequently awarded  a contract using the negotiated procedure without prior competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54495",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT126HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34607",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35008",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "user.feedback@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47535",
      "name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Dundonald",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://setrust.hscni.net/contact-us/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "involvement@setrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21537",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southerntrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "serviceuserfeedback@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54496",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.enquiry@westerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54497",
      "name": "Zoobiotic Ltd (BioMonde)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zoobiotic Ltd (BioMonde)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54498",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015338-2022-4225718-1",
      "title": "Aseptically Produced Larvae",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015338-2022-4225718-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "the value stated at II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the maximum value attributed to this contract which accounts for all extension options and a potential increase in demand for this product range.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2022 · 015338-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015338-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-01T12:40:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034290",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54495",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015338-2022-4225718-1",
      "title": "Aseptically Produced Larvae",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54497",
          "name": "Zoobiotic Ltd (BioMonde)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4225718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract for Aseptically Produced Larvae has been awarded. The requirement was originally competed as part of tender 3508540 Surgical Dressings and Miscellaneous Products, but not bids were received for this range of product. As such, this contract has been put in place in accordance with the provision with 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations that allows for the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in the event that no tenders, suitable tender, requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aseptically Produced Larvae",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aseptically produced larvae",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The product range was originally competed via an open procedure as part of tender 3508540 Surgical Dressings and Miscellaneous Products (Publication reference: 2021/S 000-029905). No tender bids were received for this product range. In accordance with 32(2)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, we subsequently awarded  a contract using the negotiated procedure without prior competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54495",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT126HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34607",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35008",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerntrust.hscni.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "user.feedback@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47535",
      "name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Dundonald",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://setrust.hscni.net/contact-us/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "involvement@setrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21537",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southerntrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "serviceuserfeedback@southerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54496",
      "name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.enquiry@westerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54497",
      "name": "Zoobiotic Ltd (BioMonde)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zoobiotic Ltd (BioMonde)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54498",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015338-2022-4225718-1",
      "title": "Aseptically Produced Larvae",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015338-2022-4225718-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "the value stated at II.1.7 and V.2.4 is the maximum value attributed to this contract which accounts for all extension options and a potential increase in demand for this product range.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}