← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Aseptic Suite, Sutton

Buyer: The Royal Marsden Hospital →

BuyerThe Royal Marsden Hospital
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Oct 2024
Value£5,000,000
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Construction contract to fit out a ground floor area of the existing hospital to provide a new aseptic suite as well as constructing a new steel framed plant room on the roof (which is directly above the ground floor/single storey area where the aseptic suite will be located) to accommodate the plant for the same. Given the specialist nature of the fit out there will be a requirement to sub-contract the clean room fit out (other than MEP) to a clean room specialist. The proposed contract is the JCT Standard Building Contract without quantities with a small number of CDP packages. Procurement will be via a single stage process. The process is being managed by Gardiner & Theobald LLP on behalf of The Royal Marsden. Please contact Kat Clover on k.clover@gardiner.com for further details if you are interested in this opportunity and believe you are competent to deliver the same.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction contract to fit out a ground floor area of the existing hospital to provide a new aseptic suite as well as constructing a new steel framed plant room on the roof (which is directly above the ground floor/single storey area where the aseptic suite will be located) to accommodate the plant for the same. Given the specialist nature of the fit out there will be a requirement to sub-contract the clean room fit out (other than MEP) to a clean room specialist. The proposed contract is the JCT Standard Building Contract without quantities with a small number of CDP packages. Procurement will be via a single stage process. The process is being managed by Gardiner & Theobald LLP on behalf of The Royal Marsden. Please contact Kat Clover on k.clover@gardiner.com for further details if you are interested in this opportunity and believe you are competent to deliver the same.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,4634 median · 25.6 average (4,977 of 15,463 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,459 of 15,463 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63484 median · 12.9 average (11 of 48 with a bid count)3.6 average (11 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5166 median · 11 average (11 of 1,516 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,516 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6c8
Latest release ID032271-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 14:02:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-16
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024planning, tender032271-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032271-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T15:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126304",
    "name": "The Royal Marsden Hospital"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/PE/008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Construction contract to fit out a ground floor area of the existing hospital to provide a new aseptic suite as well as constructing a new steel framed plant room on the roof (which is directly above the ground floor/single storey area where the aseptic suite will be located) to accommodate the plant for the same. \nGiven the specialist nature of the fit out there will be a requirement to sub-contract the clean room fit out (other than MEP) to a clean room specialist. \nThe proposed contract is the JCT Standard Building Contract without quantities with a small number of CDP packages. Procurement will be via a single stage process. \nThe process is being managed by Gardiner & Theobald LLP on behalf of The Royal Marsden. Please contact Kat Clover on k.clover@gardiner.com for further details if you are interested in this opportunity and believe you are competent to deliver the same.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Royal Marsden\nDowns Road, Sutton\nSurrey SM2 5PT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aseptic Suite, Sutton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction contract to fit out a ground floor area of the existing hospital to provide a new aseptic suite as well as constructing a new steel framed plant room on the roof (which is directly above the ground floor/single storey area where the aseptic suite will be located) to accommodate the plant for the same. \nGiven the specialist nature of the fit out there will be a requirement to sub-contract the clean room fit out (other than MEP) to a clean room specialist. \nThe proposed contract is the JCT Standard Building Contract without quantities with a small number of CDP packages. Procurement will be via a single stage process. \nThe process is being managed by Gardiner & Theobald LLP on behalf of The Royal Marsden. Please contact Kat Clover on k.clover@gardiner.com for further details if you are interested in this opportunity and believe you are competent to deliver the same.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-16"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126304",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW36JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2024/PE/008",
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden Hospital",
        "schemeEntered": "The Royal Marsden Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/",
        "name": "Kat Clover",
        "email": "k.clover@gardiner.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7789501446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126305",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden and Project Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden and Project Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032271-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "032271-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T15:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126304",
    "name": "The Royal Marsden Hospital"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/PE/008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Construction contract to fit out a ground floor area of the existing hospital to provide a new aseptic suite as well as constructing a new steel framed plant room on the roof (which is directly above the ground floor/single storey area where the aseptic suite will be located) to accommodate the plant for the same. \nGiven the specialist nature of the fit out there will be a requirement to sub-contract the clean room fit out (other than MEP) to a clean room specialist. \nThe proposed contract is the JCT Standard Building Contract without quantities with a small number of CDP packages. Procurement will be via a single stage process. \nThe process is being managed by Gardiner & Theobald LLP on behalf of The Royal Marsden. Please contact Kat Clover on k.clover@gardiner.com for further details if you are interested in this opportunity and believe you are competent to deliver the same.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Royal Marsden\nDowns Road, Sutton\nSurrey SM2 5PT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aseptic Suite, Sutton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction contract to fit out a ground floor area of the existing hospital to provide a new aseptic suite as well as constructing a new steel framed plant room on the roof (which is directly above the ground floor/single storey area where the aseptic suite will be located) to accommodate the plant for the same. \nGiven the specialist nature of the fit out there will be a requirement to sub-contract the clean room fit out (other than MEP) to a clean room specialist. \nThe proposed contract is the JCT Standard Building Contract without quantities with a small number of CDP packages. Procurement will be via a single stage process. \nThe process is being managed by Gardiner & Theobald LLP on behalf of The Royal Marsden. Please contact Kat Clover on k.clover@gardiner.com for further details if you are interested in this opportunity and believe you are competent to deliver the same.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-16"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126304",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW36JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2024/PE/008",
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden Hospital",
        "schemeEntered": "The Royal Marsden Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk/",
        "name": "Kat Clover",
        "email": "k.clover@gardiner.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7789501446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126305",
      "name": "The Royal Marsden and Project Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Marsden and Project Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}