← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ASEAN Economic Integration Programme (AEIP)

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published27 Apr 2023

What is being bought

This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb . All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space. The programme aims to reduce barriers to development in ASEAN Member States and for the overall ASEAN Economic Community, to increase prosperity and provide the foundation for more inclusive economic development that benefits the poorest in society. This programme will be crucial in delivering the UK’s commitments set out in the ASEAN/UK Plan of Action, which sets the framework for ASEAN-UK cooperation. 2. The programme will support ASEAN Member States, and Timor-Leste which is on the path to ASEAN accession, to implement ASEAN initiatives that will reduce poverty in the region, and in particular support inclusion by focussing on women’s economic empowerment and micro, small and medium sized enterprises (MSMEs). It will support reforms covering regulatory reform, financial services, and trade through technical assistance, capacity building and knowledge-transfer partnerships. It will look to harness the potential of digitisation in ASEAN to support this objective.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb . All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space. 1. The programme aims to reduce barriers to development in ASEAN Member States and for the overall ASEAN Economic Community, to increase prosperity and provide the foundation for more inclusive economic development that benefits the poorest in society. This programme will be crucial in delivering the UK’s commitments set out in the ASEAN/UK Plan of Action, which sets the framework for ASEAN-UK cooperation. 2. The programme will support ASEAN Member States, and Timor-Leste which is on the path to ASEAN accession, to implement ASEAN initiatives that will reduce poverty in the region, and in particular support inclusion by focussing on women’s economic empowerment and micro, small and medium sized enterprises (MSMEs). It will support reforms covering regulatory reform, financial services, and trade through technical assistance, capacity building and knowledge-transfer partnerships. It will look to harness the potential of digitisation in ASEAN to support this objective. Additional information: This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023 (09:00 UK time). To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb . All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign economic-aid-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count)5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13929 median · 29 average (1 of 139 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4cf
Latest release ID012172-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 27 2023 14:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2023planning012172-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012172-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T15:55:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81414",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_8183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space.\n1.\tThe programme aims to reduce barriers to development in ASEAN Member States and for the overall ASEAN Economic Community, to increase prosperity and provide the foundation for more inclusive economic development that benefits the poorest in society. This programme will be crucial in delivering the UK’s commitments set out in the ASEAN/UK Plan of Action, which sets the framework for ASEAN-UK cooperation.\n2.\tThe programme will support ASEAN Member States, and Timor-Leste which is on the path to ASEAN accession, to implement ASEAN initiatives that will reduce poverty in the region, and in particular support inclusion by focussing on women’s economic empowerment and micro, small and medium sized enterprises (MSMEs). It will support reforms covering regulatory reform, financial services, and trade through technical assistance, capacity building and knowledge-transfer partnerships. It will look to harness the potential of digitisation in ASEAN to support this objective. Additional information: This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023 (09:00 UK time). To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ASEAN member states."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASEAN Economic Integration Programme (AEIP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space.     \tThe programme aims to reduce barriers to development in ASEAN Member States and for the overall ASEAN Economic Community, to increase prosperity and provide the foundation for more inclusive economic development that benefits the poorest in society. This programme will be crucial in delivering the UK’s commitments set out in the ASEAN/UK Plan of Action, which sets the framework for ASEAN-UK cooperation.\n2.\tThe programme will support ASEAN Member States, and Timor-Leste which is on the path to ASEAN accession, to implement ASEAN initiatives that will reduce poverty in the region, and in particular support inclusion by focussing on women’s economic empowerment and micro, small and medium sized enterprises (MSMEs). It will support reforms covering regulatory reform, financial services, and trade through technical assistance, capacity building and knowledge-transfer partnerships. It will look to harness the potential of digitisation in ASEAN to support this objective.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81414",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road, East Kilbride"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.duffy@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123450950950"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2023 · 012172-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012172-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T15:55:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81414",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_8183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space.\n1.\tThe programme aims to reduce barriers to development in ASEAN Member States and for the overall ASEAN Economic Community, to increase prosperity and provide the foundation for more inclusive economic development that benefits the poorest in society. This programme will be crucial in delivering the UK’s commitments set out in the ASEAN/UK Plan of Action, which sets the framework for ASEAN-UK cooperation.\n2.\tThe programme will support ASEAN Member States, and Timor-Leste which is on the path to ASEAN accession, to implement ASEAN initiatives that will reduce poverty in the region, and in particular support inclusion by focussing on women’s economic empowerment and micro, small and medium sized enterprises (MSMEs). It will support reforms covering regulatory reform, financial services, and trade through technical assistance, capacity building and knowledge-transfer partnerships. It will look to harness the potential of digitisation in ASEAN to support this objective. Additional information: This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023 (09:00 UK time). To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ASEAN member states."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASEAN Economic Integration Programme (AEIP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space.     \tThe programme aims to reduce barriers to development in ASEAN Member States and for the overall ASEAN Economic Community, to increase prosperity and provide the foundation for more inclusive economic development that benefits the poorest in society. This programme will be crucial in delivering the UK’s commitments set out in the ASEAN/UK Plan of Action, which sets the framework for ASEAN-UK cooperation.\n2.\tThe programme will support ASEAN Member States, and Timor-Leste which is on the path to ASEAN accession, to implement ASEAN initiatives that will reduce poverty in the region, and in particular support inclusion by focussing on women’s economic empowerment and micro, small and medium sized enterprises (MSMEs). It will support reforms covering regulatory reform, financial services, and trade through technical assistance, capacity building and knowledge-transfer partnerships. It will look to harness the potential of digitisation in ASEAN to support this objective.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81414",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road, East Kilbride"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.duffy@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123450950950"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a notice to publish an Early Market Engagement Event which is being held on 11th May 2023. To join the Event, prospective suppliers are invited to complete the survey via the EME Registration Form which can be found at: https://bit.ly/3UUtPDb .  All communication to and from FCDO will take place within the Jaggaer PQQ messaging function, and any supporting documentation if applicable will be accessed within that space.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}