← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ASC0322 - Participation Service

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council (the Authority) re-commissioned its Participation Service which facilitates the participation and involvement of people with lived experience in adult social care decision making, policy making and involvement in the co production of local adult social care services. The service also works alongside the Making it Real group, which is made up of people who are experts by experience of drawing on social care or caring for someone who is, as well as people who work in social care, working together as equals. Further information about this group can be found at Making it Real (leicester.gov.uk). This below-threshold light touch service was procured following a targeted quotation process in line with the requirements under the below-threshold contract regulations of the Procurement Act 2023.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Participation Service

Statusactive
Value£259,630

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505e8
Latest release ID057691-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 14:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057691-2026
22 Apr 2025planning016347-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:29:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-4267-LVWL",
          "name": "Mosaic 1988 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC0322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC0322 - Participation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (the Authority) re-commissioned its Participation Service which facilitates the participation and involvement of people with lived experience in adult social care decision making, policy making and involvement in the co production of local adult social care services. The service also works alongside the Making it Real group, which is made up of people who are experts by experience of drawing on social care or caring for someone who is, as well as people who work in social care, working together as equals. Further information about this group can be found at Making it Real (leicester.gov.uk).\nThis below-threshold light touch service was procured following a targeted quotation process in line with the requirements under the below-threshold contract regulations of the Procurement Act 2023.  ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Galvin",
        "email": "Amy.Galvin@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-4267-LVWL",
      "name": "Mosaic 1988 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Oak Spinney Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVN-4267-LVWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorcas.mukarati@mosaic1898.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Participation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 259630,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 311556
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend this contract for up to 24 months in 12 month periods, following the initial 36 month term"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057691-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057691-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:29:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057691-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T15:29:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-4267-LVWL",
          "name": "Mosaic 1988 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC0322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASC0322 - Participation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (the Authority) re-commissioned its Participation Service which facilitates the participation and involvement of people with lived experience in adult social care decision making, policy making and involvement in the co production of local adult social care services. The service also works alongside the Making it Real group, which is made up of people who are experts by experience of drawing on social care or caring for someone who is, as well as people who work in social care, working together as equals. Further information about this group can be found at Making it Real (leicester.gov.uk).\nThis below-threshold light touch service was procured following a targeted quotation process in line with the requirements under the below-threshold contract regulations of the Procurement Act 2023.  ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Galvin",
        "email": "Amy.Galvin@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVN-4267-LVWL",
      "name": "Mosaic 1988 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Oak Spinney Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVN-4267-LVWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorcas.mukarati@mosaic1898.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Participation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 259630,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 311556
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend this contract for up to 24 months in 12 month periods, following the initial 36 month term"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057691-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057691-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:29:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2025 · 016347-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "016347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T17:15:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASC0322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Participation Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council (the Authority) is re-commissioning its Participation Service which will facilitate the participation and involvement of people with lived experience in adult social care decision making, policy making and involvement in the co production of local adult social care services.\nThe service will also work alongside the Making it Real group, which is made up of people who are experts by experience of drawing on social care or caring for someone who is, as well as people who work in social care, working together as equals. Further information about this group can be found at Making it Real (leicester.gov.uk).\nAdditional information in relation to the proposed service model and key requirements can be located within the Soft Market Testing Questionnaire.\nThe Soft Market Test Questionnaire can be found through the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1f1b525e-7b1f-f011-8136-005056b64545",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
        "email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542446"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016347-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016347-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T17:15:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "**THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION**\nLeicester City Council (the Authority) is re-commissioning its Participation Service which will facilitate the participation and involvement of people with lived experience in adult social care decision making, policy making and involvement in the co production of local adult social care services.\nThe service will work alongside the Making it Real group, which is made up of people who are experts by experience of drawing on social care or caring for someone who is, as well as people who work in social care, working together as equals. Further information about this group can be found at Making it Real (leicester.gov.uk).\nAdditional information in relation to the proposed service model and key requirements can be located within the attached Soft Market Testing Questionnaire.\nIt is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in May 2025, to enable a new contract to begin by early September 2025 or as soon as practicable. Please note, however, that the exact date of when tenders would be sought is subject to change. The Authority is undertaking this preliminary market engagement as part of the commissioning process through conducting a soft market testing (SMT) exercise. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views. The Commissioners will use the information to appraise options and develop the Service model.\nTo participate in this Soft Market Testing, for organisations that may be interested, either individually or as part of a consortium, please complete the Soft Market Testing questionnaire. The SMT Questionnaire must be completed and submitted by no later than 14:00hrs on Tuesday 6th May 2025.\nThe SMT Questionnaire can be accessed through the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=1f1b525e-7b1f-f011-8136-005056b64545\nThis advert is regarding undertaking a Soft Market Test and therefore is not a call for competition. This process does not constitute a formal Tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The Commissioners are using this process solely to test the market to gather information. There are therefore no formal criteria which Commissioners will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nPlease be aware that we are subject to the disclosure requirements of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) and that potentially any information we hold is liable to disclosure under that Act. For this reason, we would strongly advise that any information you consider to be confidential is labelled as such. The Authority may also decide to include certain information in the publication scheme which the Authority maintains under the Act. Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (\"FOIA\"), members of the public or any interested party may make a request for information to the Authority. The Authority will consider the disclosure of any information, contained in the SMT questionnaire, subject to the exemptions under the FOIA."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}