TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

ASC0284 – Community Connectors Service

Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "ASC0284 – Community Connectors Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
16.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
Last source update16 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a80
What is being bought
Leicester City Council (‘the ‘Authority’) invited Tenders for the provision of the Community Connectors Service, which will focus on six of the more disadvantaged areas of the city whose residents also report higher levels of social isolation. The Community Connectors (a team of local area co-ordinators) will work within the six selected areas of the city. The Community Connectors will take a community centred (i.e. Asset Based Community Development based or similar) approach to build confident and connected communities with the aims of reducing isolation and loneliness, improving physical and mental health and reducing health inequalities. The Service will take a holistic approach to addressing isolation and loneliness, ensuring that, in addition to organising social activities and events, people are gently supported and encouraged to make other changes leading to better health and wellbeing and greater social inclusion. The Authority conducted this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process was not conducted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015; however, it was similar to that of an Open procedure. The Process did, unlike an Open Procedure, include the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    16 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    25 Jan 2023, 12:39 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    25 Jan 2023, 12:39 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 27 Feb 2023, 14:00 GMT
    25 Jan 2023, 12:39 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    25 Jan 2023, 12:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published value£783,330
    It was the intention of the Authority to award a block contract to a provider to deliver this service. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years to commence on 9th August 2023 (or before if possible), with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years. The Invitation to Tender document and its appendices and all other documentation issued to Tenderers set out the details of the Authority’s requirements and how to submit Tenders.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £783,330
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Mental Health Matters
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£783,330 · signed Not published · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leicester City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-20
View buyer profile
  • Leicester City Council
    buyer
    reviewContactPoint

    City Hall, 115 Charles Street, Leicester, UKF21, LE1 1FZ
    +44 1164546125
  • Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division) (Branch of High Court of Justice)
    reviewBody

    Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street, Birmingham, B4 6DS
    +44 1216814441
  • Mental Health Matters
    supplier

    Sunderland, UKC2, SR5 3XJ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published