Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ASC0283 - Individual Placement and Support (IPS) in Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "ASC0283 - Individual Placement and Support (IPS) in Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT | Last source update6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0366ce | ||
What is being bought
Leicester City Council (The Authority) undertook a procurement process to find a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the Individual Placement and Support Service in Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment to operate within Leicester and is now in a position to confirm the contract award.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Sept 2022, 09:39 BST - Official notice release published
8 Sept 2022, 09:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Oct 2022, 14:00 BST
8 Sept 2022, 09:39 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Sept 2022, 09:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Service concerns the delivery of employment support for people receiving structured community treatment for drug and alcohol problems who are either unemployed or are employed but at risk of unemployment. IPS is intensive employment support delivered by trained employment specialists and provided as part of substance misuse services, rather than separately through mainstream employment support services. The employment specialists shall be based in the main City Centre hub for Leicester’s Community Substance Misuse Treatment Service. A key part of the service will be to develop and manage an employer engagement strategy and drive relationships with the local authority and partner services. IPS is based on eight principles: 1. To get people into paid, competitive employment. 2. Is open to all those who want to work – work is part of the recovery journey, not the destination. 3. Tries to find jobs consistent with people's preferences. 4. Works quickly – contact is made with an employer within weeks. 5. Teams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services - so that employment becomes a core part of treatment and recovery. 6. Employer engagement – Employment Specialists develop relationships with employers based upon their clients’ work preferences. 7. Provides individualised support for the person and their employer - helping people to keep their jobs at difficult times. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years to commence on 1st February 2023, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes, as well as the availability of funding and agreement by the Crown, for a further 3 years to 31st March 2028, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Dec 2022, 14:43 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £334,871
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Intuitive Thinking Skills Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £334,871 · signed 6 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1813Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published