Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ASC0260 - Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "ASC0260 - Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028751 | ||
What is being bought
Leicester City Council undertook a procurement process for the provision of Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service. Leicester City Council led the procurement on behalf of Leicestershire County Council, Rutland County Council, Leicester CITY CCG, West Leicestershire CCG and East Leicestershire & Rutland CCG.
The procurement of this service has now concluded and the contract awarded. Services procured were as detailed in the tender documentation. See also II.2.4 below.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST - Status changed to complete
9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST - Published value updated to £42,000,000
4 Jan 2021, 08:33 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Jan 2021, 08:33 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Jan 2021, 08:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Feb 2021, 14:00 GMT
4 Jan 2021, 08:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Jan 2021, 08:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract for the provision of a Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 5 years to commence on 1st April 2022, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further 2 periods of up to a maximum of 12 months for each period of extension, up to a total of 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 7 years. II.2.3. and V.2.3 Place of Performance. In addition to UKF21; UKF22 is also applicable.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2021, 07:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £42,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Medequip Assistive Technology Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Integrated Community Equipment Loans Service £42,000,000 · signed 28 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-20Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published