← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Asbestos Surveys and Analytical Services - Void and Reactive Repairs

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to seek feedback and engagement from the market. As part of the preparation work for a future procurement procedure, Renfrewshire Council ("the Council") would like to invite your organisation to participate in this market consultation engagement exercise. The market engagement does not form part of the formal procurement process and will not impact on the evaluation of any future procurement procedure. The Market Engagement Questionnaire will be carried out utilising Microsoft Forms. https://forms.office.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council are looking to reach out to the market to gather responses to the Market Research Questionnaire regarding an upcoming tender opportunity for Asbestos Surveys and Analytical Services - Void and Reactive Repairs. This Prior Information Notice is to help inform a future procurement exercise. The link below will take you to the Microsoft Forms Questionnaire. https://forms.office.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice for Market Research and Engagement. https://forms.microsoft.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer125 median · 5.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83436 median · 13.9 average (19 of 43 with a bid count)4.3 average (19 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0556a4
Latest release ID036382-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 11:27:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025planning036382-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T12:27:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802801"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council are looking to reach out to the market to gather responses to the Market Research Questionnaire regarding an upcoming tender opportunity for Asbestos Surveys and Analytical Services - Void and Reactive Repairs.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to help inform a future procurement exercise.  The link below will take you to the Microsoft Forms Questionnaire.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice for Market Research and Engagement.\nhttps://forms.microsoft.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveys and Analytical Services - Void and Reactive Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to seek feedback and engagement from the market.  As part of the preparation work for a future procurement procedure, Renfrewshire Council (\"the Council\") would like to invite your organisation to participate in this market consultation engagement exercise.  The market engagement does not form part of the formal procurement process and will not impact on the evaluation of any future procurement procedure.\nThe Market Engagement Questionnaire will be carried out utilising Microsoft Forms.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Milliken",
        "email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://forms.microsoft.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=802801.\n(SC Ref:802801)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036382-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "036382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T12:27:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802801"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council are looking to reach out to the market to gather responses to the Market Research Questionnaire regarding an upcoming tender opportunity for Asbestos Surveys and Analytical Services - Void and Reactive Repairs.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to help inform a future procurement exercise.  The link below will take you to the Microsoft Forms Questionnaire.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice for Market Research and Engagement.\nhttps://forms.microsoft.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveys and Analytical Services - Void and Reactive Repairs",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to seek feedback and engagement from the market.  As part of the preparation work for a future procurement procedure, Renfrewshire Council (\"the Council\") would like to invite your organisation to participate in this market consultation engagement exercise.  The market engagement does not form part of the formal procurement process and will not impact on the evaluation of any future procurement procedure.\nThe Market Engagement Questionnaire will be carried out utilising Microsoft Forms.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Milliken",
        "email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://forms.microsoft.com/e/GJcgt8q2RF\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=802801.\n(SC Ref:802801)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}