← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Asbestos Surveying & Testing (D&C)

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2023

What is being bought

There is a requirement for the provision of Asbestos Surveying and Testing across Devon and Cornwall Police Sites (see Appendix A). Specific details of the requirement are included in the Specification Schedule (Section Four)

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcaa
Latest release ID009946-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 05 2023 11:24:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2023tenderUpdate009946-2023
5 Apr 2023tender009903-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009946-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T12:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31327",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "828",
    "title": "Asbestos Surveying & Testing (D&C)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Return date amended due to bank holiday"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement for the provision of Asbestos Surveying and Testing across Devon and Cornwall Police Sites (see Appendix A).  Specific details of the requirement are included in the Specification Schedule (Section Four)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31327",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Pike",
        "email": "denise.pike@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392225657"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009946-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009946-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T12:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31327",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "828",
    "title": "Asbestos Surveying & Testing (D&C)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Return date amended due to bank holiday"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement for the provision of Asbestos Surveying and Testing across Devon and Cornwall Police Sites (see Appendix A).  Specific details of the requirement are included in the Specification Schedule (Section Four)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31327",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Pike",
        "email": "denise.pike@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392225657"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2023 · 009903-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009903-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T10:24:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31327",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 266665,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "ongoing service requirement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There is a requirement for the provision of Asbestos Surveying and Testing across Devon and Cornwall Police Sites (see Appendix A).  Specific details of the requirement are included in the Specification Schedule (Section Four)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Exeter"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-fabric consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveying & Testing (D&C)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 266665,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "There is a requirement for the provision of Asbestos Surveying and Testing across Devon and Cornwall Police Sites (see Appendix A).  Specific details of the requirement are included in the Specification Schedule (Section Four)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66889&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31327",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66889&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Denise Pike",
        "email": "denise.pike@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01392225657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}