← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services

Buyer: Salix Homes Limited →

BuyerSalix Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions — 60%
Criterion 1 — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,9505 median · 18.8 average (1,956 of 4,950 with a bid count)3 average (2,093 of 4,950 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3677 median · 7 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Salix Homes - Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8
Latest release ID038609-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 09 2025 13:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2025award, contract038609-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-09T14:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17911",
    "name": "Salix Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038609-2025-SH23062-1",
      "title": "Salix Homes - Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153877",
          "name": "Pennington Choices Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17911",
      "name": "Salix Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salixhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8002182000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153877",
      "name": "Pennington Choices Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brookfield House,, Tarporley Road,, Norcott Brook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03945920",
        "legalName": "Pennington Choices Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153878",
      "name": "Pennington Choices Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brookfield House,, Tarporley Road,, Norcott Brook,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennington Choices Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038609-2025-SH23062-1",
      "title": "Salix Homes - Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038609-2025-SH23062-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964779483 GO Reference: GO-202579-PRO-31338286",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2025 · 038609-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-09T14:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17911",
    "name": "Salix Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038609-2025-SH23062-1",
      "title": "Salix Homes - Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153877",
          "name": "Pennington Choices Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17911",
      "name": "Salix Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salixhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8002182000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153877",
      "name": "Pennington Choices Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brookfield House,, Tarporley Road,, Norcott Brook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03945920",
        "legalName": "Pennington Choices Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153878",
      "name": "Pennington Choices Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "WA4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brookfield House,, Tarporley Road,, Norcott Brook,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennington Choices Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038609-2025-SH23062-1",
      "title": "Salix Homes - Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038609-2025-SH23062-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964779483 GO Reference: GO-202579-PRO-31338286",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006561-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T10:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17911",
    "name": "Salix Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "upon contract expiry or before as Salix requires"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "open tender for Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salix Homes - Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 335000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos Surveying and Associated Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/UJ6Y2MZ299",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17911",
      "name": "Salix Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salixhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.salixhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Building-consultancy-services./UJ6Y2MZ299",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617798815"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1617798815"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Building-consultancy-services./UJ6Y2MZ299\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UJ6Y2MZ299\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29523819",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}