Lot 1
Tender for the procurement of asbestos services, to create a framework that will include a minimum of 2 and maximum of 3 vendors appointed to a panel
Buyer: Beyond Housing →
Tender to procure contractors to provide asbestos related services to Beyond Housing
UK
Tender for the procurement of asbestos services, to create a framework that will include a minimum of 2 and maximum of 3 vendors appointed to a panel
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 546 | 5 median · 5.3 average (6 of 546 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028afe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000936-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 18 2021 01:43:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-16T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-16T12:30:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2021 | tender | 000936-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000936-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-18T01:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028afe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1967",
"name": "Beyond Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BH/2021/0057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tender for the procurement of asbestos services, to create a framework that will include a minimum of 2 and maximum of 3 vendors appointed to a panel",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-16T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This is a service that would be required for years to come so will be retendered at the end of this agreement"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Unlikely to exceed 4 years but would be evaluated at the end of the 4th year to assess if market had changed dramatically",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-16T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Tender to procure contractors to provide asbestos related services to Beyond Housing",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1967",
"name": "Beyond Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Scarborough",
"postalCode": "YO12 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Cooper",
"email": "david.cooper@beyondhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1968",
"name": "Beyond Housing",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scarborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000936-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-18T01:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028afe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1967",
"name": "Beyond Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BH/2021/0057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tender for the procurement of asbestos services, to create a framework that will include a minimum of 2 and maximum of 3 vendors appointed to a panel",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-16T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This is a service that would be required for years to come so will be retendered at the end of this agreement"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Unlikely to exceed 4 years but would be evaluated at the end of the 4th year to assess if market had changed dramatically",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-16T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Tender to procure contractors to provide asbestos related services to Beyond Housing",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1967",
"name": "Beyond Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Scarborough",
"postalCode": "YO12 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Cooper",
"email": "david.cooper@beyondhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1968",
"name": "Beyond Housing",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scarborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}