← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Risk Assessments

Buyer: Progress Housing Group →

BuyerProgress Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Consultant appointed to supply all of the following services:- • Provision of asbestos surveys • Provision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys • Taking and analysing samples for asbestos detection • Air monitoring • Training...

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building-inspection services 71315400Asbestos removal services 90650000Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction 90711100

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultant appointed to supply all of the following services:- • Provision of asbestos surveys • Provision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys • Taking and analysing samples for asbestos detection • Air monitoring • Training...

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 40
Technical & Quality — 50
Interviews\Presentation — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-inspection services, Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3355 median · 28.3 average (3,699 of 9,335 with a bid count)4 average (4,055 of 9,335 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,2025 median · 53.1 average (829 of 2,202 with a bid count)6.1 average (927 of 2,202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1

Statusactive
Value£589,518

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a11f
Latest release ID017555-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 06 2024 09:11:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2024award, contract017555-2024
30 Jan 2023tender002794-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017555-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-06T10:11:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a11f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
    "name": "Progress Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115506",
          "name": "The Testing Lab PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultant appointed to supply all of the following services:- • Provision of asbestos surveys • Provision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys • Taking and analysing samples for asbestos detection • Air monitoring • Training...",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interviews\\Presentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Risk Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant appointed to supply all of the following services:- • Provision of asbestos surveys • Provision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys • Taking and analysing samples for asbestos detection • Air monitoring • Training...",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House, 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Danni Evans",
        "email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115506",
      "name": "The Testing Lab PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN6 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 James Road Industrial Estate, Adwick-le-Street, Doncaster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Testing Lab PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.evans@thetestinglab.eu",
        "telephone": "+44 0800177264"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45129",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 589518.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2024 · 017555-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017555-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-06T10:11:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a11f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
    "name": "Progress Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115506",
          "name": "The Testing Lab PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultant appointed to supply all of the following services:- • Provision of asbestos surveys • Provision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys • Taking and analysing samples for asbestos detection • Air monitoring • Training...",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interviews\\Presentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Risk Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultant appointed to supply all of the following services:- • Provision of asbestos surveys • Provision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys • Taking and analysing samples for asbestos detection • Air monitoring • Training...",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House, 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Danni Evans",
        "email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115506",
      "name": "The Testing Lab PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN6 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 James Road Industrial Estate, Adwick-le-Street, Doncaster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Testing Lab PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.evans@thetestinglab.eu",
        "telephone": "+44 0800177264"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45129",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 589518.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017555-2024-3.4 (A)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2023 · 002794-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002794-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T14:02:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a11f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
    "name": "Progress Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The tender is for the consultant to supply all of the following services:-\n•\tProvision of asbestos surveys\n•\tProvision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys\n•\tTaking and analysing samples for asbestos detection\n•\tAir monitoring\n•\tTraining",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Risk Assessments",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The tender is for the consultant to supply all of the following services:-\n•\tProvision of asbestos surveys\n•\tProvision of asbestos re-inspection management surveys\n•\tTaking and analysing samples for asbestos detection\n•\tAir monitoring\n•\tTraining",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2b39431-299b-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13762",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sumner House, 21 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a2b39431-299b-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Rebecca Baldwin",
        "email": "rbaldwin@progressgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772450679"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13763",
      "name": "Progress Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}