← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Asbestos Removal & Remedial Works

Buyer: Salix Homes Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSalix Homes Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2026
Value£1,500,000
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Asbestos Removal & Remedial Works across Salix properties in or around GM and Salford area. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Asbestos-removal-work./8D2G34V3V4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8D2G34V3V4

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Pricing Schedule (40%)
Quality Questions (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos-removal work, Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,8954 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31465 median · 55.4 average (47 of 146 with a bid count)5.6 average (49 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0378.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,037 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 1,037 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc14
Latest release ID066850-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 13:58:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066850-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026tender066850-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:58:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCG-4384-YYHP",
    "name": "Salix Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Term - 2 Years\nExtensions - 3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal & Remedial Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066850-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066850-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:58:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos Removal & Remedial Works across Salix properties in or around GM and Salford area.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Asbestos-removal-work./8D2G34V3V4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8D2G34V3V4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCG-4384-YYHP",
      "name": "Salix Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCG-4384-YYHP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sasha Green",
        "email": "sasha.green@salixhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 218 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066850-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:58:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCG-4384-YYHP",
    "name": "Salix Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Term - 2 Years\nExtensions - 3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Removal & Remedial Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066850-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066850-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:58:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos Removal & Remedial Works across Salix properties in or around GM and Salford area.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Asbestos-removal-work./8D2G34V3V4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8D2G34V3V4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCG-4384-YYHP",
      "name": "Salix Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M5 4DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road, Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCG-4384-YYHP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sasha Green",
        "email": "sasha.green@salixhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 218 2000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}