Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045734-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submitted tender cost"
},
{
"name": "Experience of similar projects and working in proximity to the rail network.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide evidence of experience on similar projects and working in close proximity to railways."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos removal and demolition of the former Royal Mail sorting office Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=341916",
"description": "Asbestos management plan existing building",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=341917",
"description": "Asbestos Survey Existing",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=341924",
"description": "Asbestos Demolition Survey Report",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Demolition and asbestos removal of the current 2/3 storey building at the above location including removal of the concrete slabs up to a depth of 0.200m and foundations up to a depth of 1 metre, removing all hardcore arisings from site.\nSuccessful contractor to act as principal contractor for the demolition works period. BAPA agreement will be required with Network Rail and the successful contractor will require the necessary qualification to satisfy the requirements for this.\nAll demolition works to be carried out to BS 6187 2011 Code of Practice for Demolition.\nAsbestos removal as described in asbestos survey included in tender documentation carried out in accordance with the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. Materials arising to be disposed of in compliance with the Hazardous Waste Regulation 2016.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nVia Sell2Wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF51JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 307-315 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://taffhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Foxwell",
"email": "eleanor.foxwell@taffhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+442920259150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045734-2025 · tender
{
"id": "045734-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:49:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tender Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Submitted tender cost"
},
{
"name": "Experience of similar projects and working in proximity to the rail network.",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please provide evidence of experience on similar projects and working in close proximity to railways."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos removal and demolition of the former Royal Mail sorting office Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=341916",
"description": "Asbestos management plan existing building",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=341917",
"description": "Asbestos Survey Existing",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=341924",
"description": "Asbestos Demolition Survey Report",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:49:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Demolition and asbestos removal of the current 2/3 storey building at the above location including removal of the concrete slabs up to a depth of 0.200m and foundations up to a depth of 1 metre, removing all hardcore arisings from site.\nSuccessful contractor to act as principal contractor for the demolition works period. BAPA agreement will be required with Network Rail and the successful contractor will require the necessary qualification to satisfy the requirements for this.\nAll demolition works to be carried out to BS 6187 2011 Code of Practice for Demolition.\nAsbestos removal as described in asbestos survey included in tender documentation carried out in accordance with the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. Materials arising to be disposed of in compliance with the Hazardous Waste Regulation 2016.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nVia Sell2Wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"name": "Taff Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF51JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 307-315 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://taffhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRL-4749-WBZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Foxwell",
"email": "eleanor.foxwell@taffhousing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+442920259150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}