← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Management Services 2023

Buyer: CHP →

BuyerCHP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Asbestos management re-surveys and adhoc sampling and testing

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000

Lot details

Lot 1

We wish to commission an experienced and appropriately qualified organisation to assist CHP in complying with its statutory duties to manage Asbestos Containing Materials ACMs within CHP owned properties. This will include carrying out surveys, reinspections, air monitoring, clearance testing and bulk sampling where works involve, or are adjacent to, ACMs. The Supplier shall provide an excellent asbestos management service enabling CHP to demonstrate compliance with all current and or relevant legislation and or HSE guidelines and any changes to these in future. This includes CHPs role as Duty Holder under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. There will also be a requirement to provide both specialist and general advice to CHP and its residents. carrying out Asbestos Surveys to our properties. Please note that remedial works do not form part of this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3698.5 median · 96.8 average (30 of 69 with a bid count)7.1 average (32 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031853-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£483,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5ee
Latest release ID031853-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 14:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023award, contract031853-2023
13 Jun 2023tender016775-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-27T15:42:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
    "name": "CHP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96542",
          "name": "Environtec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We wish to commission an experienced and appropriately qualified organisation to assist CHP in complying with its statutory duties to manage Asbestos Containing Materials ACMs within CHP owned properties. This will include carrying out surveys, reinspections, air monitoring, clearance testing and bulk sampling where works involve, or are adjacent to, ACMs.\nThe Supplier shall provide an excellent asbestos management service enabling CHP to demonstrate compliance with all current and or relevant legislation and or HSE guidelines and any changes to these in future. This includes CHPs role as Duty Holder under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nThere will also be a requirement to provide both specialist and general advice to CHP and its residents. carrying out Asbestos Surveys to our properties.\nPlease note that remedial works do not form part of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Management Services 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos management re-surveys and adhoc sampling and testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
      "name": "CHP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Hutchings",
        "email": "David.Hutchings@chp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245613145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96542",
      "name": "Environtec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 4EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environtec House, The Street , Hatfield Peveral, Chelmsford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Environtec Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031853-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031853-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031853-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-27T15:42:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
    "name": "CHP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96542",
          "name": "Environtec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We wish to commission an experienced and appropriately qualified organisation to assist CHP in complying with its statutory duties to manage Asbestos Containing Materials ACMs within CHP owned properties. This will include carrying out surveys, reinspections, air monitoring, clearance testing and bulk sampling where works involve, or are adjacent to, ACMs.\nThe Supplier shall provide an excellent asbestos management service enabling CHP to demonstrate compliance with all current and or relevant legislation and or HSE guidelines and any changes to these in future. This includes CHPs role as Duty Holder under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nThere will also be a requirement to provide both specialist and general advice to CHP and its residents. carrying out Asbestos Surveys to our properties.\nPlease note that remedial works do not form part of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Management Services 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asbestos management re-surveys and adhoc sampling and testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
      "name": "CHP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Hutchings",
        "email": "David.Hutchings@chp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245613145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96542",
      "name": "Environtec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 4EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environtec House, The Street , Hatfield Peveral, Chelmsford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Environtec Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031853-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 483000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031853-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jun 2023 · 016775-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016775-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:46:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
    "name": "CHP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN659767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for four years with the option to extend for up to twenty-four months subject to satisfactory performance and at CHP’s discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We wish to commission an experienced and appropriately qualified organisation to assist CHP in complying with its statutory duties to manage Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) within CHP-owned properties. This will include carrying out surveys, re-inspections, air monitoring, clearance testing and bulk sampling where works involve, or are adjacent to, ACMs.\nThe Supplier shall provide an excellent asbestos management service - enabling CHP to demonstrate compliance with all current/relevant legislation/HSE guidelines and any changes to these in future. This includes CHP’s role as Duty Holder under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nThere will also be a requirement to provide both specialist and general advice to CHP and its residents. carrying out Asbestos Surveys to our properties.\nPlease note that remedial works do not form part of this contract.\nBidders are advised that we are following a restricted procurement process and at the first stage, they are only required to submit their completed Selection Questionnaire (SQ) responses.\nCompleted documents must be submitted via the ProContract e-tendering portal.\nYou can access the tender pack on the ProContract portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6c7f1c50-47ef-ed11-8122-005056b64545\nThe project reference is DN659767.\nIf your organisation is not registered on ProContract click on the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/register, and complete the free registration process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Management Services 2023",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We wish to commission an experienced and appropriately qualified organisation to assist CHP in complying with its statutory duties to manage Asbestos Containing Materials (ACMs) within CHP-owned properties. This will include carrying out surveys, re-inspections, air monitoring, clearance testing and bulk sampling where works involve, or are adjacent to, ACMs.\nThe Supplier shall provide an excellent asbestos management service - enabling CHP to demonstrate compliance with all current/relevant legislation/HSE guidelines and any changes to these in future. This includes CHP’s role as Duty Holder under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.\nThere will also be a requirement to provide both specialist and general advice to CHP and its residents. carrying out Asbestos Surveys to our properties.\nPlease note that remedial works do not form part of this contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6c7f1c50-47ef-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
      "name": "CHP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered social housing provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6c7f1c50-47ef-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Alison Shaw",
        "email": "Alison.Shaw@chp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7801582570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85076",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}