Lot 1
Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework
Award criteria
price
Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework
UKF
Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 456 | 9 median · 90.9 average (166 of 456 with a bid count) | 9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbdf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012484-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 11:15:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012484-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012484-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T12:15:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142647",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012484-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC348998",
"name": "MCHALE CONTRACTS AND PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN677242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as permitted under the framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142647",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "GRANTHAM",
"postalCode": "NG316PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices,St. Peters Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NA",
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
"schemeEntered": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC348998",
"name": "MCHALE CONTRACTS AND PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC348998",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MCHALE CONTRACTS AND PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124559",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grantham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012484-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012484-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012484-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T12:15:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbdf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142647",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012484-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC348998",
"name": "MCHALE CONTRACTS AND PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN677242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of services under Northern Housing Consortium Lot 1.4 - Asbestos, Legionella and Mould Management Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as permitted under the framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142647",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "GRANTHAM",
"postalCode": "NG316PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices,St. Peters Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NA",
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
"schemeEntered": "South Kesteven District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC348998",
"name": "MCHALE CONTRACTS AND PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC348998",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MCHALE CONTRACTS AND PLANT ENVIRONMENTAL LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124559",
"name": "South Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grantham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Kesteven District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012484-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012484-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}