← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework Renewal

Buyer: Manchester Metropolitan University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerManchester Metropolitan University
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Nov 2023
Value£625,000
Published1 Nov 2023

What is being bought

1.2 Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process three suitably qualified and experienced providers of Asbestos Consultancy Services. To include, but not limited to; • Asbestos Survey Service - This will involve carrying out surveys and inspections that comply with the HSE surveying guidance (i.e. management surveys, refurbishment surveys and demolition surveys) and the production of detailed reports on completion. Survey data will be used to populate the University’s asbestos register. The asbestos register is held on Planon and data will be captured and populated for the asbestos management team by the surveyors undertaking the survey. The surveys and inspections will be carried out across the University campus. Some of this work will need to be carried out outside of normal working hours; therefore, a flexible working approach will be required.• Asbestos Analytical Services - This will involve carrying out air monitoring works in conjunction

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

As per II.1.4

Statusactive
Value£625,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33920 median · 24.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)3.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6305 median · 6.5 average (13 of 630 with a bid count)1.9 average (13 of 630 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041106
Latest release ID032340-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 01 2023 15:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-30T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£625,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2023tender032340-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032340-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T15:25:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041106",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75431",
    "name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MMU1217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As per II.1.4",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework Renewal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "1.2\tManchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process three suitably qualified and experienced providers of Asbestos Consultancy Services. To include, but not limited to; •\tAsbestos Survey Service - This will involve carrying out surveys and inspections that comply with the HSE surveying guidance (i.e. management surveys, refurbishment surveys and demolition surveys) and the production of detailed reports on completion.  Survey data will be used to populate the University’s asbestos register. The asbestos register is held on Planon and data will be captured and populated for the asbestos management team by the surveyors undertaking the survey. The surveys and inspections will be carried out across the University campus. Some of this work will need to be carried out outside of normal working hours; therefore, a flexible working approach will be required.•\tAsbestos Analytical Services - This will involve carrying out air monitoring works in conjunction",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Please see Procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75431",
      "name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "All Saints, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mmu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Ellie Weston",
        "email": "procurement@mmu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2023 · 032340-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032340-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T15:25:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041106",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75431",
    "name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MMU1217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As per II.1.4",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Consultancy Services Framework Renewal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "1.2\tManchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process three suitably qualified and experienced providers of Asbestos Consultancy Services. To include, but not limited to; •\tAsbestos Survey Service - This will involve carrying out surveys and inspections that comply with the HSE surveying guidance (i.e. management surveys, refurbishment surveys and demolition surveys) and the production of detailed reports on completion.  Survey data will be used to populate the University’s asbestos register. The asbestos register is held on Planon and data will be captured and populated for the asbestos management team by the surveyors undertaking the survey. The surveys and inspections will be carried out across the University campus. Some of this work will need to be carried out outside of normal working hours; therefore, a flexible working approach will be required.•\tAsbestos Analytical Services - This will involve carrying out air monitoring works in conjunction",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Please see Procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75431",
      "name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "All Saints, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mmu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Ellie Weston",
        "email": "procurement@mmu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}